Champions Off the Field
Also known as Mack Jack & McConaughey
Champions Off the Field reported $16.6 million in revenue and $16.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.18 went to program services, $1.09 to management and general costs and $3.73 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.6% of the total. Revenue rose 556% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16MFor context, the median across 212 covered youth development charities: $83.69 programs, $11.78 management, $4.53 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.2% | 82.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.1% | 11.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.7% | 4.5% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.04 | $0.07 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 96.6% | 80.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 5.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 6.6% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,234 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.76% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.2 | 15.4 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
6 private foundations reported grants to Champions Off the Field totaling $224K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Champions Off the Field's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Champions Off the Field, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Champions Off the Field spent in FY2025, $95.18 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Boys and Girls Clubs of Metropolitan BaltimoreBaltimore, MD · revenue $16M · programs 68.8% · FY2025
- Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeast OhioLorain, OH · revenue $17M · programs 77.1% · 2024
- Boys and Girls Clubs of Sarasota and Desoto CountiesSarasota, FL · revenue $16M · programs 74.9% · FY2025
- Girl Scouts of Northeast TexasDallas, TX · revenue $17M · programs 82.8% · FY2025
- Impact Living ServicesForest, VA · revenue $16M · programs 93.2% · 2024
All youth development charities · Largest charities in Texas
Questions people ask
How much of Champions Off the Field's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, Champions Off the Field reported that 95.2% of its $16.4 million in expenses went to program services, 1.1% to management and general and 3.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Champions Off the Field get its money?
Of $16.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 96.6% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Champions Off the Field a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 46-2614625 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202611739349300846 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202531889349301363 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202401779349301690 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202321889349300427 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202211959349302406 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202101909349301020 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 46-2614625: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.