Charity Impact Media

Home › Unclassified

Missionaries of the Word

Egg Harbor, WI · EIN 46-3770958 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Missionaries of the Word reported $15.3 million in revenue and $622,780 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $25.51 went to program services, $74.49 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.4% of the total. Revenue rose 7543% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $623K

For context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 2,433 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
25.5%86.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
74.5%11.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.4%29.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%3.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.1%58.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$301,601
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.38%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
609.26.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$159K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $6,750 · revenue $14,992

Expeditions & retreats: high school, young adult, and family retreat expeditions. Provide mission talks in parishes. Retreats for groups when invited

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025$15M$623K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$15M$623K25.5%$32M—
2024 ⓘ$15M$198K45.5%$17M—
2023 ⓘ$651K$160K48.9%$1.8M—
2022 ⓘ$791K$155K57.2%$1.3M—
2021 ⓘ$284K$152K64.5%$701K—
2020 ⓘ$199K$131K61.2%$569K—
2019 ⓘ$201K$130K60.3%$501K—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 610

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
MIRON CONSTRUCTION CO
Contractor services
$15,153,597
AHNAPEE CONSTRUCTION LLC
Contractor services
$3,956,465
TURNKEY TECHNOLOGIES
Communications contractor
$396,759
HENNINGER'S INC
Church furnishings contractor
$357,208
GROTH DESIGN GROUP
Architectural
$115,246

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Missionaries of the Word totaling $350K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Missionaries of the Word's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Missionaries of the Word, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All unclassified charities · Largest charities in Wisconsin

Questions people ask

How much of Missionaries of the Word's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Missionaries of the Word reported that 25.5% of its $622,780 in expenses went to program services, 74.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Missionaries of the Word get its money?

Of $15.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 99.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Missionaries of the Word a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 46-3770958 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202600899349301550 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202501259349301885 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411719349301411 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332489349300408 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213139349304646 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143169349302229 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202042309349300844 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 46-3770958: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.