The HCA Hope Fund
Also known as HCA Healthcare Hope Fund
The HCA Hope Fund reported $14.1 million in revenue and $10.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $96.57 went to program services, $1.02 to management and general costs and $2.41 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.3% of the total. Revenue rose 56% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MOther revenue was negative: −$16,566. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 96.6% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.0% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.4% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.02 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 95.3% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 26.7 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 30 of 30 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseProvided 3,158 grants to current and former employees of affiliates of hca healthcare, inc., individuals who provide contract services to affiliates of hca healthcare, inc., and their respective families who were affected by financial hardship due to an event beyond their control, including disasters, death of an eligible individual or immediate family member, extended illness or injury, domestic violence, and other special situations
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b30 · 30 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6227
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to The HCA Hope Fund totaling $2,066 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The HCA Hope Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The HCA Hope Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The HCA Hope Fund spent in 2025, $96.57 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater CincinnatiCincinnati, OH · revenue $14M · programs 79.8% · 2025
- Sem HavenMilford, OH · revenue $14M · programs 91.4% · 2024
- Bender JCC of Greater WashingtonRockville, MD · revenue $14M · programs 67.0% · FY2025
- Rogerson CommunitiesBoston, MA · revenue $14M · programs 47.7% · 2024
- Light of Life MinistriesPittsburgh, PA · revenue $14M · programs 67.3% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in Tennessee
Questions people ask
How much of The HCA Hope Fund's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, The HCA Hope Fund reported that 96.6% of its $10.6 million in expenses went to program services, 1.0% to management and general and 2.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The HCA Hope Fund get its money?
Of $14.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 95.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The HCA Hope Fund a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 47-0957872 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202641679349301029 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202541679349300504 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202421719349300827 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202331649349300708 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202211589349300926 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202121689349300512 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202001709349300900 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 47-0957872: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.