Home › Community improvement & capacity building
Iec Hotel Corporation
Iec Hotel Corporation reported $23.5 million in revenue and $24.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $65.15 went to program services, $34.85 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 90.5% of the total. Government grants made up 7.2%. Revenue rose 15% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $24MFor context, the median across 479 covered community improvement & capacity building charities: $90.45 programs, $9.31 management, $0.24 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $24MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 65.2% | 89.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 34.8% | 9.2% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 8.0% | 80.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 7.2% | 14.9% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 90.5% | 11.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $291,103 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.49% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.2 | 9.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 67
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| HILTON MANAGEMENT LLC Hotel management | $1,254,371 |
| TOWNE PARK LLC Valet/shuttle services | $591,760 |
| GENESIS LAUNDRY Laundry services | $562,081 |
| ENCORE GROUP (USA) LLC Av services | $301,606 |
| XCLUSIVE SERVICES LLC Leased labor | $199,132 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 10 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Iec Hotel Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Iec Hotel Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Iec Hotel Corporation spent in 2024, $65.15 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Greater Philadelphia Tourism Marketing CorporationPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $24M · programs 88.9% · 2025
- Rocky Mountain Community Reinvestment CoSalt Lake City, UT · revenue $24M · programs 91.9% · 2025
- Pittsburgh Downtown PartnershipPittsburgh, PA · revenue $24M · programs 95.1% · 2025
- Philadelphia City FundPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $24M · programs 94.9% · FY2025
- Victory Starts NowPasadena, CA · revenue $23M · programs 75.6% · 2023
All community improvement & capacity building charities · Largest charities in Iowa
Questions people ask
How much of Iec Hotel Corporation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Iec Hotel Corporation reported that 65.2% of its $24.0 million in expenses went to program services, 34.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Iec Hotel Corporation get its money?
Of $23.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 8.0% came from contributions and grants (including 7.2% from government grants) and 90.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Iec Hotel Corporation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 47-4344802 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513219349311726 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413179349308911 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332649349301718 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203139349303515 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123199349304442 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023179349302062 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 47-4344802: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.