Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns
Also known as Sisters of Mary World Villages for Children
Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns reported $13.8 million in revenue and $13.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $88.18 went to program services, $8.23 to management and general costs and $3.59 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.2% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $165,186 (CEO). 2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 160% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 476 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $88.98 programs, $8.29 management, $2.73 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.2% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.2% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.6% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.04 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 95.2% | 96.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $165,186 | $336,892 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.19% | 1.07% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 2 | 9 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 23.7 | 7.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGrants funds to the Sisters of Mary and their charitable programs that provided medical, food, clothing, shelter and education to over 21,000 children experiencing extreme poverty throughout the global south
To promote and educate our donors, potential donors, and the general public of the socioeconomic plight of the poor and most vulnerable in the philippines, mexico, guatemala, brazil, honduras, and tanzania. Work to inspire charity to the poor through building interest, involvement, and investment
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEO Officer, 040.00 hrs/week | $140,951 | $0 | $24,235 | $165,186 |
| COO Officer, 040.00 hrs/week | $113,005 | $0 | $42,262 | $155,267 |
2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $320K (Part IX, line 5).
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 510
- Volunteers Part I, line 620
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns spent in 2025, $88.18 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Project Healthy ChildrenWestborough, MA · revenue $14M · programs 87.9% · FY2025
- Pyxera GlobalWashington, DC · revenue $14M · programs 57.5% · FY2025
- The Christian Relief FundAmarillo, TX · revenue $14M · programs 91.0% · FY2025
- Tov Vchesed FoundationMonsey, NY · revenue $14M · programs 90.2% · 2024
- Urgent Action Fund for Feminist ActivismAlameda, CA · revenue $14M · programs 87.9% · 2024
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in Maryland
Questions people ask
How much of Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns reported that 88.2% of its $13.8 million in expenses went to program services, 8.2% to management and general and 3.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $165,186, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns get its money?
Of $13.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 95.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Sisters of Mary Boystowns and Girlstowns a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 52-1440944 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612369349300811 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521899349300212 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432849349301628 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113129349303806 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023219349302452 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 52-1440944: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.