Home › Civil rights, social action & advocacy
Human Rights Campaign Foundation
Human Rights Campaign Foundation reported $28.6 million in revenue and $27.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $65.58 went to program services, $23.84 to management and general costs and $10.58 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.1% of the total. Revenue rose 89% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $28MFor context, the median across 132 covered civil rights, social action & advocacy charities: $84.11 programs, $11.40 management, $4.49 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $29MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 65.6% | 82.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 23.8% | 11.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 10.6% | 4.4% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.11 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 93.1% | 94.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 2.4% | 0.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $321,771 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.81% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 13.4 | 10.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 33 of 33 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expensePublic education, research, and training:the hrc foundation advances LGBTQ+ equality through nonpartisan research, public education, and training across schools, workplaces, healthcare, and communities. In FY25, programs addressed safe schools, health and aging, HIV prevention, voting rights and participation, youth engagement, and economic empowerment. Hrcf continued to develop and publicize key equality indices and e-learning tools to strengthen inclusion nationwide.community programs and outreach:hrcf provides education, technical assistance, and resources that foster safe, affirming…
Communications and public awareness:hrcf builds public understanding and visibility for LGBTQ+ people and allies through strategic communications, media engagement, and educational outreach. By telling authentic stories and sharing research, hrcf continued to help shape the national conversation around equality and inclusion
Federal and state advocacy support:in addition to general public education on the importance of LGBTQ+ inclusion in law, hrcf made a grant to the Human Rights Campaign (hrc). Through the grant, hrcf supported activities such as advocating for federal legislation that will provide anti-discrimination protections in employment, credit, education, federal funding, housing, jury service and public accommodations, and legislation that will improve the safety and health of the LGBTQ+ community
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b33 · 33 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6258
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| SCORPII INTERNATIONAL LLC Security services | $622,592 |
| UG2 LLC Property management services | $559,653 |
| BRINK MEDIA INC Psa campaign development | $225,515 |
| SWEETRUSH INC Elearning consulting | $136,043 |
| ANCHOR TECHNOLOGIES INC It services | $122,357 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 7 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
64 private foundations reported grants to Human Rights Campaign Foundation totaling $863K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Human Rights Campaign Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Human Rights Campaign Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Human Rights Campaign Foundation spent in FY2025, $65.58 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- International Institute of New EnglandBoston, MA · revenue $29M · programs 78.9% · FY2025
- First Liberty InstitutePlano, TX · revenue $29M · programs 78.6% · FY2025
- Accelerate ChangeBoston, MA · revenue $28M · programs 93.0% · FY2025
- MS Foundation for WomenBrooklyn, NY · revenue $31M · programs 75.2% · FY2025
- Anti-Defamation League FoundationNew York, NY · revenue $26M · programs 74.0% · FY2025
All civil rights, social action & advocacy charities · Largest charities in District of Columbia
Questions people ask
How much of Human Rights Campaign Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, Human Rights Campaign Foundation reported that 65.6% of its $27.8 million in expenses went to program services, 23.8% to management and general and 10.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Human Rights Campaign Foundation get its money?
Of $28.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 93.1% came from contributions and grants and 2.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Human Rights Campaign Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 52-1481896 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202533289349300903 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202422919349301037 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202342789349301574 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202202589349301140 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202102289349300805 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, object 202002469349301125 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 52-1481896: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.