Americans for Oxford
Americans for Oxford reported $52.5 million in revenue and $34.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.61 went to program services, $0.39 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.7% of the total. Revenue rose 23% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $35MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $53MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.6% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.4% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 15.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 20 of 20 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAmericans for oxford, inc. Donates funds to the various colleges at oxford university, to the university itself, and affiliates of the university. Grants made by americans for oxford, inc. Help support educational programs at oxford university and elsewhere including the establishment of endowed chairs, the sponsorship of lectures, debates and programs, the support of fellowships and scholarships and other such programs that enrich the cultural, scientific and literary heritage of the university and its colleges
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b20 · 20 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 619
Private foundation grants it received
64 private foundations reported grants to Americans for Oxford totaling $5.6M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Americans for Oxford's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Americans for Oxford, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Americans for Oxford spent in 2024, $99.61 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Brooklyn Academy of MusicBrooklyn, NY · revenue $53M · programs 75.8% · FY2025
- Mound Farm HoldingsCedar Rapids, IA · revenue $53M · programs 96.8% · FY2025
- Lyon CollegeBatesville, AR · revenue $52M · programs 80.4% · FY2025
- Arkansas Colleges of Health EducationFort Smith, AR · revenue $53M · programs 61.0% · FY2025
- Washburn University FoundationTopeka, KS · revenue $52M · programs 76.5% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Americans for Oxford's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Americans for Oxford reported that 99.6% of its $34.9 million in expenses went to program services, 0.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Americans for Oxford get its money?
Of $52.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Americans for Oxford a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 52-1495060 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543089349300534 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433049349301758 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333149349302963 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202242509349301129 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202142589349300749 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202022679349300827 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 52-1495060: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.