Charity Impact Media

Home › Public & societal benefit

Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust

Erlanger, KY · EIN 52-1521276 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust reported $33.7 million in revenue and $18.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.77 went to program services, $1.72 to management and general costs and $0.51 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 64.3% of the total. Revenue rose 192% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18M

For context, the median across 185 covered public & societal benefit charities: $88.81 programs, $11.18 management, $0.01 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $34M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 185 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
97.8%84.9%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.7%10.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.5%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
64.3%83.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$357,133
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.52%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
012
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
56.010.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$18M expenses · 99.4% of program spending · grants $18M

Grants and allocations to charitable programs. See schedule I listing support provided to programs assisting sick and injured veterans and their families and schedule o describing the need for these programs

$116K expenses · 0.6% of program spending

Grant processing and miscellaneous service expenditures. See schedule I listing support provided to programs assisting sick and injured veterans and their families and schedule o describing the need for these programs

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019202020212022202320242025$34M$18M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$34M$18M97.8%$86M—
2024 ⓘ$21M$11M96.6%$72M—
2023 ⓘ$20M$22M98.2%$58M—
2022 ⓘ$20M$10M96.1%$53M—
2021 ⓘ$21M$7.1M94.8%$53M—
2020 ⓘ$11M$7.6M95.9%$40M—
2019 ⓘ$12M$9.3M95.6%$34M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 68

Private foundation grants it received

58 private foundations reported grants to Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust totaling $223K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All public & societal benefit charities · Largest charities in Kentucky

Questions people ask

How much of Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust reported that 97.8% of its $18.4 million in expenses went to program services, 1.7% to management and general and 0.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust get its money?

Of $33.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 64.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 52-1521276 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202601969349300540 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202541979349301559 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411979349300731 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322089349300902 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232159349300543 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202142239349300804 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202042099349300119 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 52-1521276: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.