Opportunities Industrialization Center
Opportunities Industrialization Center reported $37.2 million in revenue and $34.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $83.69 went to program services, $16.31 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 60.6% of the total. Government grants made up 12.2%. Revenue rose 163% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $35MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $37MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 83.7% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 16.3% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 13.7% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 12.2% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 60.6% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.3 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseMedical Clinical Health Services - To assist in providing much needed primary care access to the underserved underinsured and uninsured individuals
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5300
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Opportunities Industrialization Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Opportunities Industrialization Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Opportunities Industrialization Center spent in FY2025, $83.69 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Essential Access HealthLos Angeles, CA · revenue $37M · programs 86.0% · 2024
- Oxford HouseSilver Spring, MD · revenue $37M · programs 99.3% · FY2025
- New OpportunitiesWaterbury, CT · revenue $37M · programs 93.6% · FY2025
- Christ in YouthJoplin, MO · revenue $37M · programs 89.7% · 2025
- Rms DevelopmentKensington, CT · revenue $37M · programs 89.8% · FY2025
All unclassified charities · Largest charities in North Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of Opportunities Industrialization Center's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Opportunities Industrialization Center reported that 83.7% of its $34.8 million in expenses went to program services, 16.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Opportunities Industrialization Center get its money?
Of $37.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 13.7% came from contributions and grants (including 12.2% from government grants) and 60.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Opportunities Industrialization Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 56-0946196 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601349349307995 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531309349300618 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401359349311300 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321349349300572 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221379349300432 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131589349300803 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 56-0946196: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.