Christ in Youth
Christ in Youth reported $37.2 million in revenue and $36.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $89.71 went to program services, $7.96 to management and general costs and $2.33 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 93.8% of the total. Revenue rose 78% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $36MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $37MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 89.7% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.0% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.40 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 5.7% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 93.8% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.0 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 5317
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Christ in Youth totaling $30,149 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Christ in Youth's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Christ in Youth, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Christ in Youth spent in 2025, $89.71 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Oxford HouseSilver Spring, MD · revenue $37M · programs 99.3% · FY2025
- Massachusetts League of Community Health CentersBoston, MA · revenue $37M · programs 87.6% · FY2025
- Opportunities Industrialization CenterRocky Mount, NC · revenue $37M · programs 83.7% · FY2025
- St Joseph of the PinesLivonia, MI · revenue $37M · programs 90.6% · FY2025
- Essential Access HealthLos Angeles, CA · revenue $37M · programs 86.0% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Christ in Youth's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Christ in Youth reported that 89.7% of its $36.3 million in expenses went to program services, 8.0% to management and general and 2.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Christ in Youth get its money?
Of $37.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 5.7% came from contributions and grants and 93.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Christ in Youth a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 43-1303328 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602519349300535 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512419349300106 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422579349301507 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303199349305005 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243189349306849 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143199349328469 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033199349300538 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 43-1303328: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.