Classical Charter Schools of America
Classical Charter Schools of America reported $31.8 million in revenue and $31.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $62.03 went to program services, $37.97 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 91.2% of the total. Government grants made up 7.4%. Revenue rose 44% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $31MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $32MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 62.0% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 38.0% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 8.8% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 7.4% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 91.2% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.3 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseOperated four tuition-free public charter schools located in Leland, Southport, Whiteville, and Wilmington, NC. These schools served approximately 2,507 students for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. Each school offers a distinctive classical curriculum delivered with the direct instruction teaching method. Each of the two mature K-8 campuses, currently and consistently provides the top-scoring elementary and middle schools in their respective counties on state end-of-grade tests
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5459
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Classical Charter Schools of America's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Classical Charter Schools of America, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Classical Charter Schools of America spent in FY2025, $62.03 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- DumacDurham, NC · revenue $32M · programs 94.4% · FY2025
- Columbus State University FoundationColumbus, GA · revenue $32M · programs 84.2% · FY2025
- Evergreen Charter SchoolHempstead, NY · revenue $32M · programs 83.4% · FY2025
- Early Learning Coalition of St Lucie CountyFt Pierce, FL · revenue $32M · programs 96.9% · FY2025
- Holland Christian Education SocietyHolland, MI · revenue $32M · programs 90.5% · FY2025
All education charities · Largest charities in North Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of Classical Charter Schools of America's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Classical Charter Schools of America reported that 62.0% of its $31.3 million in expenses went to program services, 38.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Classical Charter Schools of America get its money?
Of $31.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 8.8% came from contributions and grants (including 7.4% from government grants) and 91.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Classical Charter Schools of America a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 56-2173031 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611359349305006 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541259349302649 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421239349300217 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331359349313748 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202231369349304353 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141369349301354 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 56-2173031: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.