Pee Dee Community Action Partnership
Pee Dee Community Action Partnership reported $18.8 million in revenue and $18.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $94.97 went to program services, $5.03 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.8% of the total. Government grants made up 99.6%. Revenue rose 29% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $19MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $19MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.0% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 5.0% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.8% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 99.6% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.9 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 16 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHead start program-comprehensive child care for low income and migrant families
Child and adult care food program-day care homes-free and subsidized meals for qualifying children participating in the day care homes programs
Low income energy assistance program-heating and cooling energy assistance for low income families
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Pee Dee Community Action Partnership's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Pee Dee Community Action Partnership, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Pee Dee Community Action Partnership spent in 2024, $94.97 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Senior Friendship CentersSarasota, FL · revenue $19M · programs 88.6% · 2024
- Merakey New JerseyLafayette Hill, PA · revenue $19M · programs 90.0% · FY2025
- Florida Citrus Sports AssociationOrlando, FL · revenue $19M · programs 89.6% · FY2025
- Florida Sheriffs AssociationTallahassee, FL · revenue $19M · programs 87.4% · FY2025
- Cw GroupNew Britain, CT · revenue $19M · programs 99.2% · FY2025
All unclassified charities · Largest charities in South Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of Pee Dee Community Action Partnership's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Pee Dee Community Action Partnership reported that 95.0% of its $18.6 million in expenses went to program services, 5.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Pee Dee Community Action Partnership get its money?
Of $18.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.8% came from contributions and grants (including 99.6% from government grants) and 0.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Pee Dee Community Action Partnership a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 57-0472043 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503219349327270 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202511719349301356 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022 (amended), object 202441069349302404 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021 (amended), object 202401989349301225 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020 (amended), object 202223279349301047 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019 (amended), object 202203279349301110 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 57-0472043: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.