National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation
National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation reported $13.6 million in revenue and $461,791 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 92.3% of the total. Revenue rose 55348% between FY2020 and FY2024. Source: Form 990, FY2024 (2 mo.).
Where $100 of spending went
The 2-month short period ending August 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $462KFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The 2-month short period ending August 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 92.3% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 469.5 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2024 (2 mo.) · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 filings since FY2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2024 (2 mo.) · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation spent in FY2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Chi Omega FoundationMemphis, TN · revenue $14M · programs 74.1% · FY2026
- Interfaith Works of Central New YorkSyracuse, NY · revenue $14M · programs 93.0% · 2024
- Navy League of the United StatesArlington, VA · revenue $14M · programs 65.8% · 2024
- The Justice Education CenterWest Hartford, CT · revenue $14M · programs 92.4% · FY2025
- Heartway CorporationIdabel, OK · revenue $14M · programs 72.3% · FY2025
All unclassified charities · Largest charities in South Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation reported that 100.0% of its $461,791 in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation get its money?
Of $13.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, 92.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is National Wild Turkey Federation Endowment Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 57-0743853 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2024 (2 mo.): Form 990 for the 2-month short period ending August 31, 2024, object 202511339349303661 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521339349302687 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411369349307766 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341329349305804 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202211229349300121 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131239349301858 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 57-0743853: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.