Charleston County Human Services Commission
Also known as Palmetto Comm Action Paertners
Charleston County Human Services Commission reported $11.6 million in revenue and $11.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $88.43 went to program services, $11.57 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.4% of the total. Government grants made up 90.1%. Revenue rose 48% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.4% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.6% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.4% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 90.1% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.6% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.9 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThrough the use of the community services block grant, palmetto community action partnership helps reduce poverty to residents of charleston, berkeley and dorchester counties. In 2023, palmeto cap prevented evictions of 208 families and prevented foreclosures of 14 families. Through our education and employment programs, we have employed summer youth workers and trained adult and youths for a total of 155 residents. In total in 2023 the csbg programs have assisted 440 families
The low income home energy assistance program provides emergency assistance to low income residents of charleston, berkely and dorchester counties. The orgasnization collaborates with local energy providers to leverage funding for these programs in addition to financial support. In 2023, over 12,482 families were served
The weatherization program addresses insulation, infiltration and minor repairs of homes to conserve energy in berkely, beaufort, charleston, dorchester and jasper counties. Priority for this program goes to homes with senior citizens, families with disabilities, children under the age of 6 and households with high energy usage and energy burdens. During 2023, a total of 24 families were served
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 564
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Charleston County Human Services Commission's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Charleston County Human Services Commission, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Charleston County Human Services Commission spent in 2024, $88.43 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Lifestream Complete Senior LivingYoungtown, AZ · revenue $12M · programs 97.4% · 2024
- Hendrick Hospice CareAbilene, TX · revenue $12M · programs 75.7% · FY2025
- Tlc OperationsRaleigh, NC · revenue $12M · programs 89.9% · FY2025
- Young Men's Christian Association of Midland TexasMidland, TX · revenue $12M · programs 87.1% · FY2025
- Bread of LifeHouston, TX · revenue $12M · programs 80.9% · 2024
All human services charities · Largest charities in South Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of Charleston County Human Services Commission's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Charleston County Human Services Commission reported that 88.4% of its $11.4 million in expenses went to program services, 11.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Charleston County Human Services Commission get its money?
Of $11.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 98.4% came from contributions and grants (including 90.1% from government grants) and 1.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Charleston County Human Services Commission a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 57-0816782 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513199349303221 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423199349313857 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313409349300526 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202330469349302273 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113199349320506 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043219349315459 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 57-0816782: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.