Health Services of Central Georgia
Also known as Navicent Health Physician Group
Health Services of Central Georgia reported $100.8 million in revenue and $133.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $96.63 went to program services, $3.37 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.9% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $2,542,256 (PRESIDENT/CEO). 212 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue fell 18% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $134MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $101MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 96.6% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.4% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 99.9% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $2,542,256 | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.90% | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 212 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -9.7 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | Not reported | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESIDENT/CEO Officer, 5.00 hrs/week | $0 | $2,366,516 | $175,740 | $2,542,256 |
| PHYSICIAN Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $0 | $1,342,002 | $42,349 | $1,384,351 |
| PHYSICIAN Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $0 | $1,179,216 | $45,278 | $1,224,494 |
| PHYSICIAN Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $0 | $1,121,666 | $44,524 | $1,166,190 |
| PHYSICIAN Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $0 | $966,414 | $46,321 | $1,012,735 |
| PHYSICIAN Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $0 | $971,271 | $14,020 | $985,291 |
| SEC/CH LEGAL COUNSEL (TO 10/2023) Former, 0.00 hrs/week | $0 | $774,364 | $0 | $774,364 |
| TREASURER Officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $673,324 | $81,256 | $754,580 |
212 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Health Services of Central Georgia (Part VII, line 2).
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5636
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| DELTA LOCUM TENENS Contract services - healthcare | $7,002,877 |
| GASTRO SOUTH LLC Contract services - healthcare | $2,560,523 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC Contract services - healthcare | $1,887,244 |
| LOCUMTENENSCOM Contract services - healthcare | $1,796,346 |
| MEDICUS HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS Contract services - healthcare | $937,381 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 16 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Health Services of Central Georgia's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Health Services of Central Georgia, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Health Services of Central Georgia spent in 2024, $96.63 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Visiting Nursing Association of Western New YorkCheektowaga, NY · revenue $101M · programs 80.3% · 2024
- Jefferson Memorial HospitalRanson, WV · revenue $101M · programs 78.9% · 2024
- Huntsville Community HospitalHuntsville, TX · revenue $101M · programs 74.1% · FY2025
- Mount Desert Island HospitalBar Harbor, ME · revenue $101M · programs 78.9% · FY2025
- Hearthstone Senior CommunitiesBala Cynwyd, PA · revenue $101M · programs 86.8% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Health Services of Central Georgia's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Health Services of Central Georgia reported that 96.6% of its $133.8 million in expenses went to program services, 3.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Health Services of Central Georgia pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Health Services of Central Georgia reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $2,542,256, for the role of PRESIDENT/CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Health Services of Central Georgia get its money?
Of $100.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.1% came from contributions and grants and 99.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Health Services of Central Georgia a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 58-2307485 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523219349301357 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202403209349300835 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323189349306157 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223149349304612 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103139349304665 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023179349302327 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 58-2307485: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.