Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Legacy Preparatory Academy

Woods Cross, UT · EIN 59-3810621 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Legacy Preparatory Academy reported $12.0 million in revenue and $10.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $70.06 went to program services, $29.94 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.8% of the total. Government grants made up 93.7%. Revenue rose 38% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
70.1%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
29.9%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
93.8%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
93.7%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
3.1%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
9.013.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$7.6M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $370K

To operate a public charter school for students from kindergarten to ninth grade

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$12M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$12M$11M70.1%$8.1M—
FY2024 ⓘ$11M$10M80.8%$6.9M—
FY2023 ⓘ$9.4M$9.2M87.3%$6.3M—
FY2022 ⓘ$9.9M$9.1M89.4%$6.1M—
FY2021 ⓘ$8.9M$7.6M95.3%$5.2M$124,801
FY2020 ⓘ$8.7M$7.6M96.3%$3.9M$124,801

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 67

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
LUNCH PRO LLC
Food services
$470,944
ACADEMICA WEST
Business services
$357,915
ORION EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT SERVICES LLC
Speech therapy services
$133,512

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Legacy Preparatory Academy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Legacy Preparatory Academy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Utah

Questions people ask

How much of Legacy Preparatory Academy's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Legacy Preparatory Academy reported that 70.1% of its $10.8 million in expenses went to program services, 29.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Legacy Preparatory Academy get its money?

Of $12.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 93.8% came from contributions and grants (including 93.7% from government grants) and 3.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Legacy Preparatory Academy a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 59-3810621 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641109349300984 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501349349305465 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411089349301961 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311119349301301 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202220749349301117 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202120299349301012 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 59-3810621: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.