American Case Management Association
American Case Management Association reported $11.7 million in revenue and $10.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.60 went to program services, $12.35 to management and general costs and $1.05 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 88.5% of the total. Revenue rose 38% between FY2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.6% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.3% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 1.1% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.09 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 11.1% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 88.5% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.3 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHealthcare Educational Products & Services for Practice Development
7 filings since FY2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6350
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| CGi LLC Management | $6,294,132 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to American Case Management Association totaling $51 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from American Case Management Association's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for American Case Management Association, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 American Case Management Association spent in 2025, $86.60 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Brighter Choice Elementary Charter SchoolsAlbany, NY · revenue $12M · programs 83.2% · FY2025
- Harriet Tubman Charter SchoolBronx, NY · revenue $12M · programs 84.3% · FY2025
- Fern Leaf Community Charter SchoolFletcher, NC · revenue $12M · programs 86.7% · FY2025
- Bismarck State College FoundationBismarck, ND · revenue $12M · programs 94.3% · FY2026
- Faith Baptist Bible CollegeAnkeny, IA · revenue $12M · programs 76.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of American Case Management Association's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, American Case Management Association reported that 86.6% of its $10.8 million in expenses went to program services, 12.3% to management and general and 1.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does American Case Management Association get its money?
Of $11.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 11.1% came from contributions and grants and 88.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is American Case Management Association a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 71-0825381 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642319349301704 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523179349306927 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413209349302306 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202342929349300234 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202589349301900 · read the filing
- FY2020 (8 mo.): Form 990 for the 8-month short period ending December 31, 2020, object 202131399349300623 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2020, object 202033569349300213 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 71-0825381: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.