Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana

Monroe, LA · EIN 72-1333809 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana reported $17.5 million in revenue and $14.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.98 went to program services, $0.56 to management and general costs and $1.46 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.8% of the total. Government grants made up 40.6%. Revenue rose 68% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.0%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.6%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
1.5%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
97.8%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
40.6%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
11.26.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
16 of 16100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 92.8% of program spending

Provide food to partner agencies that feed the hungry

$403K expenses · 2.9% of program spending

Provide thirty pound boxes monthly to qualified senior citizens

$319K expenses · 2.3% of program spending

Provide backpack inserts containing food to school children

$287K all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$17M$14M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$17M$14M98.0%$13M—
FY2024 ⓘ$13M$13M97.9%$10M$89,361
FY2023 ⓘ$10M$11M97.5%$10M$81,620
FY2022 ⓘ$9.8M$8.7M96.4%$10M$77,564
FY2021 ⓘ$15M$9.5M97.2%$9.3M$77,564
FY2020 ⓘ$10M$8.8M97.1%$3.5M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 521
  • Volunteers Part I, line 62,568

Private foundation grants it received

10 private foundations reported grants to Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana totaling $39,324 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Louisiana

Questions people ask

How much of Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana reported that 98.0% of its $14.3 million in expenses went to program services, 0.6% to management and general and 1.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana get its money?

Of $17.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 97.8% came from contributions and grants (including 40.6% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 72-1333809 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611009349300046 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202530869349301668 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202303319349301015 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202300559349300610 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202230559349301238 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202110859349301421 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 72-1333809: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.