Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana
Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana reported $17.5 million in revenue and $14.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.98 went to program services, $0.56 to management and general costs and $1.46 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.8% of the total. Government grants made up 40.6%. Revenue rose 68% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.0% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.6% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 1.5% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 97.8% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 40.6% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 11.2 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 16 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseProvide thirty pound boxes monthly to qualified senior citizens
Provide backpack inserts containing food to school children
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 521
- Volunteers Part I, line 62,568
Private foundation grants it received
10 private foundations reported grants to Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana totaling $39,324 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana spent in FY2025, $97.98 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Foundation for Enhancing CommunitiesHarrisburg, PA · revenue $17M · programs 88.9% · 2025
- LeoLynn, MA · revenue $17M · programs 88.2% · FY2025
- StarVistaBurlingame, CA · revenue $17M · programs 89.9% · FY2024
- Creative AlternativesTurlock, CA · revenue $17M · programs 86.4% · FY2025
- Christian Children's Home of OhioWooster, OH · revenue $17M · programs 80.1% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in Louisiana
Questions people ask
How much of Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana reported that 98.0% of its $14.3 million in expenses went to program services, 0.6% to management and general and 1.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana get its money?
Of $17.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 97.8% came from contributions and grants (including 40.6% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Food Bank of Northeast Louisiana a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 72-1333809 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611009349300046 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202530869349301668 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202303319349301015 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202300559349300610 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202230559349301238 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202110859349301421 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 72-1333809: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.