Charity Impact Media

Home › Religion-related

International Dominican Foundation

Metairie, LA · EIN 72-1505381 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

International Dominican Foundation reported $27.1 million in revenue and $7.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $96.99 went to program services, $2.95 to management and general costs and $0.06 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 84.5% of the total. Revenue rose 386% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $7.3M

For context, the median across 290 covered religion-related charities: $88.39 programs, $9.62 management, $1.99 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $27M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 290 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
97.0%86.0%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
2.9%9.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.1%1.9%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
84.5%83.4%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%2.3%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$276,040
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.40%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
04
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
111.112.7
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
15 of 1590.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$7.0M expenses · 98.5% of program spending · grants $6.8M

The angelicum is one of the principle centres for intellectual life in the order of preachers. A house of studies where st. Thomas aquinas once taught, it sought and was granted pontifical status under the mastership of blessed hyacinth cormier op. Today, it offers pontifical degrees up to the level of doctorate in theology, philosophy, canon law, and the social sciences. Each year, it welcomes over 1,200 seminarians, religious, and laypeople from almost 100 different countries. The administration and teaching staff are mainly dominicans, supported by a 70-strong convent of friars, which make…

$54,337 expenses · 0.8% of program spending · grants $53,055

Ecole biblique and french school of archaeology is the centre of biblical study and archaeology that produced the jerusalem bible and edits the revue biblique. Founded by the dominican marie-joseph lagrange in 1890, the ecole continues to offer scholars of the bible and the archaeology of the holy land a unique venue to study, teach, and publish. There are 20 dominican friars assigned to the ecole and approximately 40 postgraduates from different parts of the world in residence. Situated in east jerusalem, the ecole students and staff witness the inter-religious context of the modern world…

$53,147 expenses · 0.7% of program spending · grants $50,921

The dominican institute of oriental studies (ideo) was founded in cairo in 1953 at the request of the holy see to open a dialogue, without proselytism, between muslim and christian scholars. It is the home to an extensive collection of works on arabic culture and islam and is recognized as a preeminent research institution by international scholars. The ideo is comprised of a team of approximately 12 scholars, mainly dominicans. Approximately 10 of the scholars live in cairo, where they devote themselves to the ideo's library and welcome visitors and readers. Those who live outside of egypt…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M201920202021202220232024$27M$7.3M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$27M$7.3M97.0%$68M—
2023 ⓘ$9.0M$4.5M94.2%$48M—
2022 ⓘ$5.0M$4.1M98.3%$40M—
2021 ⓘ$31M$2.8M98.1%$43M—
2020 ⓘ$4.0M$1.5M92.7%$15M—
2019 ⓘ$5.6M$821K87.2%$12M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 510
  • Volunteers Part I, line 615

Private foundation grants it received

8 private foundations reported grants to International Dominican Foundation totaling $2.0M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from International Dominican Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for International Dominican Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All religion-related charities · Largest charities in Louisiana

Questions people ask

How much of International Dominican Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, International Dominican Foundation reported that 97.0% of its $7.3 million in expenses went to program services, 2.9% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does International Dominican Foundation get its money?

Of $27.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 84.5% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is International Dominican Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 72-1505381 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533219349302398 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202530229349301108 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202440389349300729 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213199349313141 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202102719349300820 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202022479349300327 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 72-1505381: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.