Cornerstone Academy
Cornerstone Academy reported $34.9 million in revenue and $21.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $88.21 went to program services, $11.48 to management and general costs and $0.31 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 58.1% of the total. Revenue rose 64% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $22MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $35MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.2% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 58.1% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 37.3% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 67.6 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expensePartnering with families to provide a christ-centered and academically challenging education, equipping students with a biblical worldview and a heart for christ, that they may grow in wisdom, stature and in favor with god and man
7 filings since FY2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5336
- Volunteers Part I, line 645
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| GOINS RASH CAIN INC Contractor | $5,310,843 |
| QUALITY MACHINE & WELDING CO INC Contractor | $580,000 |
| CREATIVE MASONRY INC Contractor | $384,928 |
| KATOM RESTAURANT SUPPLY INC Contractor | $295,844 |
| ALLEN BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC Contractor | $291,477 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 20 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Cornerstone Academy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Cornerstone Academy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Cornerstone Academy spent in FY2025, $88.21 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Gordon-Conwell Theological SeminarySouth Hamilton, MA · revenue $35M · programs 81.5% · FY2025
- Eastside Preparatory SchoolKirkland, WA · revenue $35M · programs 84.9% · FY2025
- Oregon Charter AcademyMill City, OR · revenue $35M · programs 46.9% · FY2025
- Rutgers Preparatory SchoolSomerset, NJ · revenue $35M · programs 82.5% · FY2025
- Latinos SaludWilton Manors, FL · revenue $35M · programs 100.0% · 2025
Questions people ask
How much of Cornerstone Academy's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, Cornerstone Academy reported that 88.2% of its $21.9 million in expenses went to program services, 11.5% to management and general and 0.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Cornerstone Academy get its money?
Of $34.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 58.1% came from contributions and grants and 37.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Cornerstone Academy a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 74-3169328 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202611639349300331 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024 (1 mo.): Form 990 for the 1-month short period ending July 31, 2024, object 202521649349301467 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521359349304467 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441219349301889 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301359349302930 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201229349301650 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131309349300018 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 74-3169328: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.