Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Islamic Services Foundation

Richardson, TX · EIN 75-2352043 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Islamic Services Foundation reported $12.5 million in revenue and $13.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 87.0% of the total. Revenue rose 50% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
7.8%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
87.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
11.913.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
9 of 57100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$9.6M expenses · 72.6% of program spending

Brighter Horizons Academy is a private Islamic School serving North Texas. The Academy's mission is to graduate practicing Muslim Leaders and responsible citizens who are well prepared for college entrance and career challenges of the Twenty First Century. Our mission will be achieved through educational excellence within healthy learning environment, intimate adherence to Islamic practices, and strong collaboration with positive interaction among school, students, parents and community. The activity and revenues are used to establish and maintain Islamic educational institutions (Brighter…

$1.7M expenses · 12.7% of program spending

Little Horizons Academy is a early childhood school

$1.6M expenses · 12.1% of program spending

Other programs in furtherance of the exempt purpose of the foundation

$346K all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$12M$13M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$12M$13M100.0%$13M—
2023 ⓘ$14M$11M98.9%$14M—
2022 ⓘ$8.8M$9.1M99.4%$11M—
2021 ⓘ$9.4M$8.4M94.5%$11M—
2020 ⓘ$8.0M$8.4M94.5%$10M—
2019 ⓘ$8.3M$8.8M99.4%$11M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b57 · 9 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 5163
  • Volunteers Part I, line 620

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
Quality 1 Energy Systems Co
Construction
$0

Individuals listed as contractors are left out.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Islamic Services Foundation totaling $10,208 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Islamic Services Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Islamic Services Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Texas

Questions people ask

How much of Islamic Services Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Islamic Services Foundation reported that 100.0% of its $13.2 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Islamic Services Foundation get its money?

Of $12.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 7.8% came from contributions and grants and 87.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Islamic Services Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 75-2352043 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513169349302326 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433209349314378 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333199349314248 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243199349309724 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143189349301754 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043219349310529 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 75-2352043: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.