Second Baptist School Foundation
Second Baptist School Foundation reported $10.1 million in revenue and $9.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.32 went to program services, $5.12 to management and general costs and $0.56 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 76.3% of the total. Revenue rose 374% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.5MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 94.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 5.1% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.6% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 76.3% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 42.6 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe annual campaign was our largest program for the 2024-2025 school year. The campaign raised $1,936,879. The funds were used in the following areas: operations, staff development, technology, scholarships, athletics, fine arts, parents association and benevolence
The parents association is the second largest service program. It is a parent volunteer group that supports the operations of the school. Sources of revenue are $54,000 from the annual campaign and the net proceeds of the distinguished speaker luncheon which totaled $616,677. The parents association had expenses for the following: organizing the parent school coffee, providing the teacher appreciation lunches, purchasing coffee for the school workrooms, teacher christmas bonuses, and salary increases. In addition, it is the umbrella organization that houses all parent volunteers
The eagle athletic booster club is our third largest program. The eabc raises money to support the athletic programs at Second Baptist School. Revenues totaled $279,069 and came primarily from the following areas: memberships, concessions, merchandise, homecoming, spring swing, flight night, yard signs,. Net income over expenses was granted to the school athletic department to pay for uniforms, equipment and playoff expenses
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6250
Private foundation grants it received
7 private foundations reported grants to Second Baptist School Foundation totaling $1.6M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Second Baptist School Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Second Baptist School Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Second Baptist School Foundation spent in FY2025, $94.32 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Trinity Presbyterian SchoolMontgomery, AL · revenue $10M · programs 82.3% · FY2025
- Inspire Charter AcademyEast Baton Rouge, LA · revenue $10M · programs 91.0% · FY2025
- St George's Independent Schools FoundationCollierville, TN · revenue $10M · programs 86.9% · FY2025
- Greenwood Christian AcademyGreenwood, IN · revenue $10M · programs 81.6% · FY2025
- The Woodlynde School CorporationStrafford, PA · revenue $10M · programs 76.5% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Second Baptist School Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, Second Baptist School Foundation reported that 94.3% of its $9.5 million in expenses went to program services, 5.1% to management and general and 0.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Second Baptist School Foundation get its money?
Of $10.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 76.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Second Baptist School Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 76-0088961 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202513459349300826 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024, object 202403479349300805 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023, object 202313489349301456 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2022, object 202213469349301316 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2021, object 202123489349300147 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2020, object 202003469349300305 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 76-0088961: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.