Alexian Brothers Specialty Group
Also known as Cardiovascular Associates at Alexian Brothers Heart and Vascular Institute
Alexian Brothers Specialty Group reported $62.1 million in revenue and $103.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.14 went to program services, $12.86 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.8% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $1,772,591 (FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2024)). Revenue rose 61% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $103MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $62M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$0.08 $46,310
- Program service revenue$99.81 $62M
- Other revenue$0.11 $70,348
Investment income was negative: −$18,100. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.1% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 99.8% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $1,772,591 | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.72% | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -0.3 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | Not reported | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseTHE FILING ORGANIZATION IS A PART OF THE ASCENSION CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRY. ASCENSION IS A FAITH-BASED HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATION THAT DELIVERS PERSONALIZED, COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL, ESPECIALLY TO THOSE WHO NEED IT THE MOST. Alexian Brothers Specialty Group (ABSG) is comprised of specialty focused employed clinicians of Alexian Brothers Health System (ABHS). The specialties include cardiology, neurosciences and pediatrics. There are approximately 120 patient-centered, compassionate and expertly trained physicians and advanced practice providers in ABSG. The multiple, convenient locations of…
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2024) Former, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $1,741,630 | $30,961 | $1,772,591 |
| VICE PRESIDENT Officer, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $788,928 | $62,485 | $851,413 |
| FORMER OFFICER (END 9/2022) Former, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $821,945 | $0 | $821,945 |
| CFO, AHMG Officer, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $477,290 | $53,960 | $531,250 |
| FORMER OFFICER (END 11/2022) Former, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $229,150 | $327 | $229,477 |
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY Officer, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $89,961 | $20,819 | $110,780 |
0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Alexian Brothers Specialty Group (Part VII, line 2).
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| CARDIOVASCULAR MANAGEMENT OF ILLINOIS Medical services | $1,237,377 |
| RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER Physician services | $1,191,667 |
| LOYOLA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER Physician services | $497,380 |
| AMIR TURAYHI Physician services | $255,754 |
| ELK GROVE IMAGING ASSOCIATES SC Radiological services | $252,560 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 6 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Alexian Brothers Specialty Group's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Alexian Brothers Specialty Group, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Alexian Brothers Specialty Group spent in FY2025, $87.14 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Axess Family ServicesRavenna, OH · revenue $62M · programs 90.8% · 2024
- Beebe Physician NetworkLewes, DE · revenue $62M · programs 74.9% · FY2025
- Ararat Home of Los AngelesMission Hills, CA · revenue $62M · programs 96.1% · 2024
- Harrisburg Medical CenterHarrisburg, IL · revenue $62M · programs 79.1% · FY2025
- United Indian Health ServicesArcata, CA · revenue $62M · programs 77.6% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Alexian Brothers Specialty Group's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Alexian Brothers Specialty Group reported that 87.1% of its $103.0 million in expenses went to program services, 12.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Alexian Brothers Specialty Group pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Alexian Brothers Specialty Group reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $1,772,591, for the role of FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2024) (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Alexian Brothers Specialty Group get its money?
Of $62.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.1% came from contributions and grants and 99.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Alexian Brothers Specialty Group a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 80-0710751 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631299349300028 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501349349312435 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411309349303626 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331339349300418 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202231339349305733 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121339349306562 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 80-0710751: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.