Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Berkeley Charter Education Association I

Goose Creek, SC · EIN 81-1188857 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Berkeley Charter Education Association I reported $24.4 million in revenue and $26.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $71.82 went to program services, $28.18 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.3% of the total. Government grants made up 93.2%. Revenue rose 201% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $26M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $24M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
71.8%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
28.2%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
95.3%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
93.2%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
4.6%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-1.213.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
8 of 8100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$19M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $1.1M

See schedule othe organization operates three tuition-free public charter schools in south carolina--mevers school of excellence, berkeley preparatory academy and willie jeffries school of excellence.mevers school of excellence was established in august 2016. During the 2024-25 school year it served approximately 765 students from kindergarten to eighth grade in berkeley county, south carolina.berkely preparatory academy opened august 2021 and during the 2024-25 school year enrolled approximately 760 students from kindergarten to eighth grade in berkeley county, south carolina. For willie…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$24M$26M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$24M$26M71.8%−$2.6M—
FY2024 ⓘ$22M$22M69.6%$679K—
FY2023 ⓘ$21M$21M69.9%$560K—
FY2022 ⓘ$17M$18M53.7%$714K—
FY2021 ⓘ$9.7M$10M77.9%$842K—
FY2020 ⓘ$8.1M$9.2M78.5%$1.3M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5142

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
CHARTER SCHOOLS USA
Management
$3,144,421
ELIOR INC A'VIANDS LLC
Food service
$838,919
CONNECTING BRIDGE THERAPY
Therapy
$597,561
IT'S A WIN-WIN CATERING
Food service
$339,386
MAKINGIT HAPPEN
Technology
$244,676

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 7 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Berkeley Charter Education Association I totaling $195 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Berkeley Charter Education Association I's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Berkeley Charter Education Association I, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in South Carolina

Questions people ask

How much of Berkeley Charter Education Association I's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Berkeley Charter Education Association I reported that 71.8% of its $26.0 million in expenses went to program services, 28.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Berkeley Charter Education Association I get its money?

Of $24.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 95.3% came from contributions and grants (including 93.2% from government grants) and 4.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Berkeley Charter Education Association I a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 81-1188857 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611359349304881 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521099349300002 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431349349300608 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202331359349305803 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201269349302920 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202101309349301725 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 81-1188857: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.