Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

ROAD2HIRE

Fort Mill, SC · EIN 81-2262213 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

ROAD2HIRE reported $17.2 million in revenue and $12.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $86.93 went to program services, $13.07 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 92.3% of the total. Revenue rose 1626% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
86.9%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
13.1%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
92.3%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
6.9%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
25.613.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$11M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $4.9M · revenue $1.2M

Road2hire is a nonprofit organization built to help break the economic mobility barriers in the greater charlotte area. Roadtohire teaches skills needed to break into the fields of web development and sales. The organization promotes economic mobility for motivated young adults through paid professional training, personal development and job placement. Road2hire also provides "dacamented and undocumented students with the financial aid and support needed to invest in their education and define their futures. We believe that immigration status should not determine opportunity; tenacity and…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M201920202021202220232024$17M$13M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 (amended) ⓘ$17M$13M86.9%$27M—
2023 (amended) ⓘ$11M$13M87.6%$30M—
2022 (amended) ⓘ$42M$8.9M82.7%$34M—
2021 ⓘ$3.2M$3.9M91.9%$1.0M—
2020 ⓘ$3.9M$2.4M93.7%$1.7M$55,008
2019 ⓘ$996K$912K98.9%$200K—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 65

Private foundation grants it received

4 private foundations reported grants to ROAD2HIRE totaling $135K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from ROAD2HIRE's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for ROAD2HIRE, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in South Carolina

Questions people ask

How much of ROAD2HIRE's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, ROAD2HIRE reported that 86.9% of its $12.5 million in expenses went to program services, 13.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does ROAD2HIRE get its money?

Of $17.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 92.3% came from contributions and grants and 6.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is ROAD2HIRE a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 81-2262213 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202630169349301408 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023 (amended), object 202532329349301623 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022 (amended), object 202443059349301489 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202310249349300706 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111819349301661 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043219349301924 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 81-2262213: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.