CITIZEN56
CITIZEN56 reported $12.8 million in revenue and $759,331 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $84.74 went to program services, $15.26 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 94.7% of the total. Revenue fell 15% between 2021 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $759KFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 84.7% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 15.3% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 94.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 763.3 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseDuring 2024, the organization produced the social impact theatrical play "the poisoner" that was inspired by the flint water crisis. We partnered with several artists, environmental groups, and activists and held community talkbacks about people power in the fight for environmental justice.- our book imprint, great wide open press, published a book about ben franklin and the organization gave away copies to educators. Great wide open press also reprinted the book "this is what a hero looks like" to give away to schools, libraries, and eductional institutions. - the organization created…
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 52
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| UNCOMMON PRODUCTIONS Film production services | $388,173 |
| RIGHT BUSINESS MANAGEMENT LLC Printing and consulting services | $125,649 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from CITIZEN56's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for CITIZEN56, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 CITIZEN56 spent in 2024, $84.74 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Metropolitan Community College FoundationOmaha, NE · revenue $13M · programs 98.9% · FY2025
- University of North Alabama FoundationFlorence, AL · revenue $13M · programs 84.6% · FY2025
- Norfolk Christian SchoolsNorfolk, VA · revenue $13M · programs 88.6% · FY2025
- Carpenters Joint Training Fund of St LouisSt Louis, MO · revenue $13M · programs 89.4% · FY2023
- Red Lake Nation CollegeRed Lake, MN · revenue $13M · programs 89.4% · 2024
All education charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of CITIZEN56's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, CITIZEN56 reported that 84.7% of its $759,331 in expenses went to program services, 15.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does CITIZEN56 get its money?
Of $12.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 94.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is CITIZEN56 a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 83-1856901 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543219349307789 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413209349326406 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303199349330445 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213149349305731 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 83-1856901: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.