Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

The Women's Foundation of Colorado

Denver, CO · EIN 84-1039305 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Women's Foundation of Colorado reported $10.5 million in revenue and $8.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $79.95 went to program services, $12.83 to management and general costs and $7.22 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 89.8% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $310,990 (FORMER OFFICER). 8 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 143% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.6M

For context, the median across 3,633 covered human services charities: $88.24 programs, $11.54 management, $0.22 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

Other revenue was negative: −$241K. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2026 filing. Median across 3,633 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2026Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
79.9%87.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
12.8%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
7.2%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.07$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
89.8%21.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$310,990$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
3.63%1.19%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
86
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
56.06.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
19 of 19100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$3.4M expenses · 49.0% of program spending · grants $3.0M

Community investments and grants - wfco improves economic outcomes for women and their families throughout colorado by investing in organizations that help women increase their income and advance toward economic security. With grants made through the wfco endowment and several donor-advised funds, wfco invested in direct-services that provide job training programs, support for securing and maintaining employment, and holistic services to meet the needs of women and their families

$2.0M expenses · 29.0% of program spending · grants $1.8M

Donor-driven grantmaking and philanthropy - the women's Foundation of Colorado (wfco) holds a number of giving vehicles that assist individuals and groups of individuals in their philanthropic goals to promote philanthropy by and for women. These funds include donor-advised funds, field of interest funds, group-advised funds, and giving circles. Wfco staff conducts due diligence on each grantmaking recommendation made by fund holders which is monitored by the board. On occasion, fund advisors co-invest in wfco's community investments and grant public policy support

$775K expenses · 11.3% of program spending · grants $66,549

Community engagement - to inspire and motivate individuals to join the movement to strengthen the community by improving economic opportunities and outcomes for Colorado Women and their families, the women's Foundation of Colorado gathers and shares research to inform our programmatic and policy work, connects with community members at its annual luncheon and community education events throughout the state

$737K all other programs (line 4d)

Highest reported compensation

FY2026 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
FORMER OFFICER
Former, 0.00 hrs/week
$304,175$0$6,815$310,990
PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$236,932$0$24,690$261,622
VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$169,620$0$18,898$188,518
VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNICATIONS
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$156,597$0$27,153$183,750
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$135,109$0$39,134$174,243
VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$133,277$0$26,738$160,015
CONTROLLER
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$130,900$0$3,333$134,233
DIRECTOR OF GRANTMAKING
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$107,567$0$8,533$116,100

8 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from The Women's Foundation of Colorado (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $501K (Part IX, line 5).

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026$10M$8.6M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2026 ⓘ$10M$8.6M79.9%$40M$310,990
FY2025 ⓘ$9.1M$6.8M73.2%$36M$532,941
FY2024 ⓘ$6.1M$7.1M77.1%$33M$283,706
FY2023 ⓘ$6.5M$5.7M72.9%$32M$266,346
FY2022 ⓘ$6.6M$4.3M74.1%$34M$236,894
FY2021 ⓘ$6.6M$4.3M75.1%$31M$225,138
FY2020 ⓘ$4.3M$3.3M68.6%$23M$224,286

Governance answers, as filed

FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b19 · 19 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 520
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6105

Private foundation grants it received

26 private foundations reported grants to The Women's Foundation of Colorado totaling $2.8M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Women's Foundation of Colorado's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Women's Foundation of Colorado, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

  • North Shore Senior Center
    Northfield, IL · revenue $10M · programs 85.0% · FY2025
  • Gather
    Portsmouth, NH · revenue $10M · programs 89.7% · FY2025
  • Choose Love
    New York, NY · revenue $10M · programs 98.1% · 2024
  • Mission of Mercy
    Corpus Christi, TX · revenue $10M · programs 88.9% · FY2025
  • Prokids
    Indianapolis, IN · revenue $10M · programs 96.8% · FY2025

All human services charities · Largest charities in Colorado

Questions people ask

How much of The Women's Foundation of Colorado's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, The Women's Foundation of Colorado reported that 79.9% of its $8.6 million in expenses went to program services, 12.8% to management and general and 7.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does The Women's Foundation of Colorado pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation The Women's Foundation of Colorado reported for one person in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 was $310,990, for the role of FORMER OFFICER (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does The Women's Foundation of Colorado get its money?

Of $10.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, 89.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Women's Foundation of Colorado a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 84-1039305 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, object 202632589349301133 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202502399349301025 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202423269349300612 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202332339349301458 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202242319349300134 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202132389349301238 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, object 202032459349300723 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 84-1039305: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.