Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc
Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc reported $822.6 million in revenue and $33.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $5,173,837 (SEVP, CFO COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH). Revenue fell 6% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $34MFor context, the median across 290 covered religion-related charities: $88.39 programs, $9.62 management, $1.99 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $823MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 86.0% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 9.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 83.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $5,173,837 | $276,040 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 15.34% | 1.40% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5,391.7 | 12.7 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | Not reported | 90.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseIn order to increase operational efficiencies, decrease costs, benefit from economies of scale and access sophisticated institutional asset managers, csh oip holds and manages its members' pooled operating capital (as combined, the "operating pool"). The operating pool holds substantial funds critical to the operations of commonspirit and its subsidiaries. By stewarding and growing the capital through the operating pool, csh oip furthers the ability of commonspirit and its subsidiaries to work to fulfill the objectives associated with catholic health care federation and the church
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEVP, CFO COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH Officer, 1.00 hrs/week | $0 | $5,048,102 | $125,735 | $5,173,837 |
| SVP, TREASURY, CAPITAL PLANNING & STRATEGIC INVEST Officer, 5.00 hrs/week | $0 | $2,834,370 | $263,007 | $3,097,377 |
0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc (Part VII, line 2).
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc spent in FY2025, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc reported that 100.0% of its $33.7 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $5,173,837, for the role of SEVP, CFO COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc get its money?
Of $822.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Commonspirit Health Operating Investment Pool Llc a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 85-0919176 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202611339349308961 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541339349305309 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421349349303547 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341329349309099 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221339349307472 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 85-0919176: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.