South Carolina Acceleration Academies
South Carolina Acceleration Academies reported $11.0 million in revenue and $9.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $48.40 went to program services, $51.60 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 100.0%. Revenue rose 4103% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.8MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 48.4% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 51.6% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 3.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseLowcountry acceleration academy (laa growth 2023-2024)laa demonstrated substantial enrollment growth from 2023 to 2024 across all measurement periods. The school's average daily membership increased from 258.76 to 353.6 (36.7% growth) at the 5th day count, from 304.23 to 423.84 (39.3% growth) at the 45th day count, from 312.13 to 444.17 (42.3% growth) at the 90th day count, and from 361.24 to 462.84 (28.1% growth) at the 135th day count. This consistent pattern of growth indicates strong community interest and retention, with laa maintaining its positive enrollment trajectory since opening in…
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| ACCELERATION ACADEMIES LLC Charter school management services | $9,716,531 |
| SC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL DISTRICT Charter school services | $207,715 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from South Carolina Acceleration Academies's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for South Carolina Acceleration Academies, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 South Carolina Acceleration Academies spent in FY2025, $48.40 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Knowledge Enlightens YouHayward, CA · revenue $11M · programs 84.1% · FY2025
- Richmond Elementary SchoolRichmond, CA · revenue $11M · programs 89.9% · FY2025
- American Bankruptcy InstituteAlexandria, VA · revenue $11M · programs 69.2% · 2024
- Around the Korner Center for School-Age EnrichmentArleta, CA · revenue $11M · programs 94.9% · FY2025
- St Richard's Episcopal SchoolIndianapolis, IN · revenue $11M · programs 73.3% · FY2025
All education charities · Largest charities in South Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of South Carolina Acceleration Academies's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, South Carolina Acceleration Academies reported that 48.4% of its $9.8 million in expenses went to program services, 51.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does South Carolina Acceleration Academies get its money?
Of $11.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 100.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is South Carolina Acceleration Academies a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 85-1039210 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601359349311780 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501329349302765 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401359349304985 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341369349301219 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221349349300032 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 85-1039210: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.