Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

South Carolina Acceleration Academies

North Charleston, SC · EIN 85-1039210 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

South Carolina Acceleration Academies reported $11.0 million in revenue and $9.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $48.40 went to program services, $51.60 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 100.0%. Revenue rose 4103% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.8M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
48.4%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
51.6%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
100.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
3.113.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$4.7M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Lowcountry acceleration academy (laa growth 2023-2024)laa demonstrated substantial enrollment growth from 2023 to 2024 across all measurement periods. The school's average daily membership increased from 258.76 to 353.6 (36.7% growth) at the 5th day count, from 304.23 to 423.84 (39.3% growth) at the 45th day count, from 312.13 to 444.17 (42.3% growth) at the 90th day count, and from 361.24 to 462.84 (28.1% growth) at the 135th day count. This consistent pattern of growth indicates strong community interest and retention, with laa maintaining its positive enrollment trajectory since opening in…

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$11M$9.8M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$11M$9.8M48.4%$2.5M—
FY2024 ⓘ$7.2M$6.3M81.2%$1.3M—
FY2023 ⓘ$3.5M$3.1M89.2%$423K—
FY2022 ⓘ$1.9M$1.7M35.0%$91,955—
FY2021 ⓘ$263K$373K31.0%−$110K—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
ACCELERATION ACADEMIES LLC
Charter school management services
$9,716,531
SC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL DISTRICT
Charter school services
$207,715

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from South Carolina Acceleration Academies's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for South Carolina Acceleration Academies, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in South Carolina

Questions people ask

How much of South Carolina Acceleration Academies's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, South Carolina Acceleration Academies reported that 48.4% of its $9.8 million in expenses went to program services, 51.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does South Carolina Acceleration Academies get its money?

Of $11.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 100.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is South Carolina Acceleration Academies a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 85-1039210 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601359349311780 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501329349302765 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401359349304985 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341369349301219 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221349349300032 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 85-1039210: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.