Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence
Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence reported $25.0 million in revenue and $25.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 100.0%. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $25MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $25MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.9 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense100% of these educators raised student achievement over the prior years scores (baseline). The remaining 25% (258 educators) were rated ineffective or needs improvement. A target to increase racial diversity of educators teachings in targeted schools a minimum of 15% by end of grant period was met with the current percentage of racila diveristy of educators teaching in achieve schools is: 65% white, 21% black, 7% hispanic, 3% asian and 4% other.this will be our baseline for comparison of year 2 and 3 results. A target of having 100% of instructional staff and principals/assistant principasl…
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 519
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence spent in 2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- KIPP Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $25M · programs 72.0% · FY2025
- Lifespan School SolutionsProvidence, RI · revenue $25M · programs 92.2% · FY2025
- Axim CollaborativeCambridge, MA · revenue $25M · programs 82.3% · FY2025
- Pine Lake PreparatoryMooresville, NC · revenue $25M · programs 80.9% · FY2025
- Lexington Public LibraryLexington, KY · revenue $25M · programs 93.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence reported that 100.0% of its $25.0 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence get its money?
Of $25.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 100.0% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Center for Strategic Leadership and Organizational Coherence a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 85-1206552 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543219349308204 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433209349319578 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202331359349301003 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 85-1206552: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.