Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund

Grand Haven, MI · EIN 85-1633335 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization, Type I
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund reported $45.3 million in revenue and $594,302 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.22 went to program services, $15.78 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.4% of the total. Revenue rose 148657% between 2021 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $594K

For context, the median across 1,030 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.67 programs, $6.50 management, $1.83 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $45M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 1,030 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
84.2%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
15.8%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.4%80.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$322,368
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.60%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1,064.158.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$500K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $500K

Receive and administer funds in support of activities related in purpose or function to the grand haven area community foundation, inc. With specific focus on community needs in ottawa and muskegon counties

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M20212022202320242025$45M$594K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$45M$594K84.2%$53M—
2024 ⓘ$2.9M$307K78.7%$6.9M—
2023 ⓘ$5.1M$1.2M99.7%$3.9M—
2022 ⓘ$334$1410.0%$8,437—
2021 ⓘ$30,447$20,150100.0%$10,359—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 63

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Michigan

Questions people ask

How much of Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund reported that 84.2% of its $594,302 in expenses went to program services, 15.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund get its money?

Of $45.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 99.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Lj Midge Verplank Community Impact Fund a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 85-1633335 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202622659349300642 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533109349302553 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202402559349300135 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202312549349301521 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202222499349300317 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 85-1633335: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.