Home › Diseases, disorders & medical disciplines
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative reported $12.5 million in revenue and $17.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $94.61 went to program services, $5.39 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.9% of the total. Revenue fell 42% between 2021 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $17MFor context, the median across 314 covered diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities: $88.73 programs, $10.89 management, $0.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 94.6% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 5.4% | 10.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.9% | 24.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 59.5% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $391,657 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.45% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.2 | 7.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 2 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAD Workbench - a free, secure, cloud-based data sharing and analytics environment - is the interoperability layer of the AD Data Initiative technical suite and its flagship product offering. AD Workbench empowers researchers around the world to share, access, and analyze data across platforms. It provides data hosting, offers collaborative workspaces, and supports federated and distributed data sharing via FDSA.There are currently 8,400+ registered AD Workbench users from across 120 countries with access to over 800K participant records. Through AD Workbench, researchers and institutions can…
Global Research Platforms - GRIP is a secure, cloud-based, and open-access platform designed to help researchers integrate, analyze, and share complex biomedical data with ease. It is a multi-site, multi-modal collaboration platform with co-developed, modular tools, workflows, and workspaces that enable secure data sharing, analysis, and collaboration
The AD Data Initiative product suite consists of data sharing and analytic products along with enabling technical resources to empower researchers around the world to share, access and analyze data across multiple platforms. AD Workbench is the interoperability layer of the AD Data Initiative technical suite and its flagship product offering. There are currently more than 120 datasets accessible via AD Workbench - including clinical tabular data, imaging, omics and biosamples. The AD Data Initiative works closely with data contributors and data platform partners to ensure interoperability…
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| Zhlke Engineering GmbH Product Management and Maintenance | $4,497,228 |
| Aridhia Informatics Limited Product Management and Maintenance | $3,074,628 |
| IHME Data collection, analysis, and reporting of results | $1,350,000 |
| Evalueserve Inc Product Management and Maintenance | $1,342,110 |
| Hansell Tierney Inc (HT Talent) Staffing services | $1,001,469 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 24 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative spent in 2024, $94.61 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Davos Alzheimer's CollaborativeWayne, PA · revenue $12M · programs 92.2% · 2025
- United Cerebral Palsy Association of Central CaliforniaFresno, CA · revenue $13M · programs 92.0% · FY2025
- Aspire Developmental ServicesLynn, MA · revenue $12M · programs 90.6% · FY2025
- ComcareGreeneville, TN · revenue $13M · programs 83.1% · FY2025
- Advancing Connecticut TogetherHartford, CT · revenue $12M · programs 92.0% · 2024
All diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities · Largest charities in Washington
Questions people ask
How much of Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative reported that 94.6% of its $17.0 million in expenses went to program services, 5.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative get its money?
Of $12.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 98.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 85-3776266 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543179349302149 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443209349302569 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303189349305890 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233199349327893 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 85-3776266: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.