Home › Diseases, disorders & medical disciplines
Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative
Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative reported $12.5 million in revenue and $16.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $92.24 went to program services, $3.08 to management and general costs and $4.68 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.7% of the total. Revenue fell 14% between 2021 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16MFor context, the median across 314 covered diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities: $88.73 programs, $10.89 management, $0.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 92.2% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.1% | 10.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 4.7% | 0.4% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 97.7% | 24.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.5% | 59.5% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $391,657 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.45% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.9 | 7.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Davos Alzheimer's collaborative's system preparedness program aims to strengthen healthcare systems' ability to identify and address alzheimer's disease (ad) and related dementias (adrd) early. Key initiatives include the early detection fellowship, which offers technical assistance and funding to healthcare organizations (hcos) to implement the early detection blueprint, fostering collaboration among selected sites to overcome barriers and enhance early detection. The program also includes the brain health navigator initiative, designed to pilot a brain health navigator model in six hcos…
The Davos Alzheimer's collaborative's global cohort development program focuses on building a diverse and sustainable network of cohorts to advance alzheimer's disease (ad) and related dementias (adrd) research. This includes partnerships such as the collaboration with aga khan university in nairobi, kenya, where cognitive tests, saliva-based polygenic risk scores, and digital cognitive assessments are being validated in east african populations to create a clinical trial-ready cohort. In south korea, dac has acquired blood samples from 300 participants in a highly characterized cohort…
The Davos Alzheimer's collaborative's global clinical trial program is maintaining a network of more than 30 european sites organized to accelerate studies and implement novel trial designs. This effort is part of dac's broader goal to build infrastructure for future pharmacological and non-pharmacological trials globally. Through the global cohort development program, dac is working to create clinical trial-ready populations by 2026, ensuring that diverse and well-characterized cohorts are prepared for both types of interventions. This will expand opportunities for global clinical trials…
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| HIGH LANTERN GROUP LLC (HLG) Admin, marketing, pr, it | $1,038,887 |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER (KUM Program research fees | $650,000 |
| HAVAS HEALTH Program research fees | $355,039 |
| WALLACE RESEARCH AND DESIGN CORP Program management | $318,816 |
| VAIBHAV NARAYAN Program management | $280,657 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 20 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative totaling $200K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative spent in 2025, $92.24 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Aspire Developmental ServicesLynn, MA · revenue $12M · programs 90.6% · FY2025
- Alzheimers Disease Data InitiativeKirkland, WA · revenue $12M · programs 94.6% · 2024
- Advancing Connecticut TogetherHartford, CT · revenue $12M · programs 92.0% · 2024
- United Cerebral Palsy Association of Central CaliforniaFresno, CA · revenue $13M · programs 92.0% · FY2025
- Empower UMiami, FL · revenue $12M · programs 75.8% · FY2024
All diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania
Questions people ask
How much of Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative reported that 92.2% of its $16.1 million in expenses went to program services, 3.1% to management and general and 4.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative get its money?
Of $12.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 97.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 86-1884515 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202631499349301118 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202542619349300304 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431649349300018 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332729349300423 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202879349300115 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 86-1884515: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.