Charity Impact Media

Home › Diseases, disorders & medical disciplines

Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative

Wayne, PA · EIN 86-1884515 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative reported $12.5 million in revenue and $16.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $92.24 went to program services, $3.08 to management and general costs and $4.68 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.7% of the total. Revenue fell 14% between 2021 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16M

For context, the median across 314 covered diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities: $88.73 programs, $10.89 management, $0.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 314 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
92.2%86.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.1%10.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
4.7%0.4%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.06$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
97.7%24.7%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.6%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.5%59.5%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$391,657
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.45%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
010
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
5.97.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
2 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 88.8% of program spending · grants $3.5M

The Davos Alzheimer's collaborative's system preparedness program aims to strengthen healthcare systems' ability to identify and address alzheimer's disease (ad) and related dementias (adrd) early. Key initiatives include the early detection fellowship, which offers technical assistance and funding to healthcare organizations (hcos) to implement the early detection blueprint, fostering collaboration among selected sites to overcome barriers and enhance early detection. The program also includes the brain health navigator initiative, designed to pilot a brain health navigator model in six hcos…

$1.7M expenses · 11.2% of program spending · grants $4,000 · revenue $60,000

The Davos Alzheimer's collaborative's global cohort development program focuses on building a diverse and sustainable network of cohorts to advance alzheimer's disease (ad) and related dementias (adrd) research. This includes partnerships such as the collaboration with aga khan university in nairobi, kenya, where cognitive tests, saliva-based polygenic risk scores, and digital cognitive assessments are being validated in east african populations to create a clinical trial-ready cohort. In south korea, dac has acquired blood samples from 300 participants in a highly characterized cohort…

— expenses

The Davos Alzheimer's collaborative's global clinical trial program is maintaining a network of more than 30 european sites organized to accelerate studies and implement novel trial designs. This effort is part of dac's broader goal to build infrastructure for future pharmacological and non-pharmacological trials globally. Through the global cohort development program, dac is working to create clinical trial-ready populations by 2026, ensuring that diverse and well-characterized cohorts are prepared for both types of interventions. This will expand opportunities for global clinical trials…

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M20212022202320242025$12M$16M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$12M$16M92.2%$7.9M—
2024 ⓘ$9.0M$10M89.7%$12M—
2023 ⓘ$8.5M$9.0M93.1%$13M—
2022 ⓘ$9.8M$8.1M92.2%$13M—
2021 ⓘ$15M$2.8M75.4%$12M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 2 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 63

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
HIGH LANTERN GROUP LLC (HLG)
Admin, marketing, pr, it
$1,038,887
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER (KUM
Program research fees
$650,000
HAVAS HEALTH
Program research fees
$355,039
WALLACE RESEARCH AND DESIGN CORP
Program management
$318,816
VAIBHAV NARAYAN
Program management
$280,657

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 20 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative totaling $200K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All diseases, disorders & medical disciplines charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania

Questions people ask

How much of Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative reported that 92.2% of its $16.1 million in expenses went to program services, 3.1% to management and general and 4.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative get its money?

Of $12.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 97.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 86-1884515 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202631499349301118 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202542619349300304 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431649349300018 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332729349300423 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202879349300115 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 86-1884515: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.