Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Vitality Unlimited

Elko, NV · EIN 88-0119296 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Vitality Unlimited reported $13.0 million in revenue and $11.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $91.75 went to program services, $8.25 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 84.0% of the total. Government grants made up 15.5%. 6 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
91.5%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
8.2%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
15.5%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
15.5%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
84.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
66
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
4.46.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
8 of 8100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$10M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $13M

Vitality Unlimited is a 501c3 organization which provides behavioral health programs affordable housing programs and homeless veteran care throughout the state of nevada. Our cchbcs are located in elko reno dayton and carson city and met or exceed all program goals

2 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M20242025$13M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$13M$11M91.5%$4.2M—
2024 ⓘ$8.8M$8.6M89.0%$2.6M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5141

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Vitality Unlimited's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Vitality Unlimited, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Nevada

Questions people ask

How much of Vitality Unlimited's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Vitality Unlimited reported that 91.5% of its $11.4 million in expenses went to program services, 8.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Vitality Unlimited get its money?

Of $13.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 15.5% came from contributions and grants (including 15.5% from government grants) and 84.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Vitality Unlimited a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 88-0119296 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202601689349300300 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523169349307452 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 88-0119296: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.