Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp
Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp reported $17.2 million in revenue and $1.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $76.97 went to program services, $23.03 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 78.8% of the total. Revenue rose 1146% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.3MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 77.0% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 23.0% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 4.3% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 4.3% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.3% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 158.0 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense1. To promote and assist oter non-profit entities in and about washoe county, nevada with job training and vocational support provided on an equal employment opportunity basis for members of disadvantaged communities, to include but not be limited to, the poor, low income families, the handicapped and disabled. 2. To promote and assist other non-profit entities in and about washoe county, nevada with the provision of free or subsidized food and nourishment for members of disadvantaged communities, to include but not be limited to, the poor, low income families, the handicapped, and disabled.…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 58
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp spent in FY2025, $76.97 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- ARC of Carroll CountyWestminster, MD · revenue $17M · programs 91.1% · FY2025
- Bethany HomeWaupaca, WI · revenue $17M · programs 92.4% · FY2025
- Rappahannock Area YMCAFredericksburg, VA · revenue $17M · programs 82.0% · 2025
- Golden Apple Foundation for Excellence in TeachingChicago, IL · revenue $17M · programs 89.7% · 2024
- Easter Seals LouisianaNew Orleans, LA · revenue $17M · programs 88.2% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp reported that 77.0% of its $1.3 million in expenses went to program services, 23.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp get its money?
Of $17.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 4.3% came from contributions and grants (including 4.3% from government grants) and 1.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Northern Nevada Building & Construc Trades Council Development Corp a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 88-0176297 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202512279349303771 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202412279349302291 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202440449349301939 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202320459349302117 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202112369349300631 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, object 202012279349302536 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 88-0176297: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.