Home › Civil rights, social action & advocacy
Justice Catalyst Access Fund
Justice Catalyst Access Fund reported $14.3 million in revenue and $1.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $80.16 went to program services, $8.53 to management and general costs and $11.31 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.5% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.6MFor context, the median across 132 covered civil rights, social action & advocacy charities: $84.11 programs, $11.40 management, $4.49 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 80.2% | 82.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.5% | 11.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 11.3% | 4.4% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.5% | 94.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $321,771 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.81% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 119.9 | 10.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseDuring 2024, Justice Catalyst Access Fund continued to make program related investments to support public interest litigation by nonprofit and public interest litigators. Justice Catalyst Access Fund also hosted and participated in conferences and convenings to discuss and promote the use of social impact litigation funding, and produced resources about social impact litigation funding
3 filings since FY2022 (9 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 65
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| MERCEDES MONTAGUES Program and fundraising | $260,166 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Justice Catalyst Access Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Justice Catalyst Access Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Justice Catalyst Access Fund spent in 2024, $80.16 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Head CountNew York, NY · revenue $14M · programs 76.2% · 2024
- All Americans VoteWashington, DC · revenue $14M · programs 99.1% · 2024
- Native Americans in PhilanthropyWashington, DC · revenue $14M · programs 73.2% · FY2025
- American Civil Liberties Union Foundation of FloridaMiami, FL · revenue $14M · programs 90.6% · FY2025
- All Voting Is LocalWashington, DC · revenue $14M · programs 87.4% · 2024
All civil rights, social action & advocacy charities · Largest charities in Virginia
Questions people ask
How much of Justice Catalyst Access Fund's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Justice Catalyst Access Fund reported that 80.2% of its $1.6 million in expenses went to program services, 8.5% to management and general and 11.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Justice Catalyst Access Fund get its money?
Of $14.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.5% came from contributions and grants and 0.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Justice Catalyst Access Fund a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 88-1839599 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503179349304005 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433199349310598 · read the filing
- FY2022 (9 mo.): Form 990 for the 9-month short period ending December 31, 2022, object 202303189349304585 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 88-1839599: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.