International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear
Also known as Cholera Hospital
International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear reported $77.7 million in revenue and $73.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $91.63 went to program services, $8.37 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 87.6% of the total. Government grants made up 87.6%. 20 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 20% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $73MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $78MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 91.6% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.4% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 87.6% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 87.6% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 7.6% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 20 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 13.6 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 17 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b17 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 55,403
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| HELLO RENT A CAR Transport service | $521,765 |
| ARMAC SERVICES LTD Cleaning services | $518,327 |
| Abbott GmbH Lab Supplies | $409,768 |
| MS SOHAG ENTERPRISE Transport service | $380,756 |
| G4S SECURITY SERVICES Security service | $362,545 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 17 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear spent in 2024, $91.63 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- BABY2BABYLos Angeles, CA · revenue $78M · programs 90.4% · 2024
- Signal CentersChattanooga, TN · revenue $78M · programs 90.6% · FY2025
- ComunilifeNew York, NY · revenue $78M · programs 91.1% · FY2025
- New Horizon Counseling CenterOzone Park, NY · revenue $78M · programs 89.9% · FY2025
- Give Kids the WorldKissimmee, FL · revenue $77M · programs 91.6% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear reported that 91.6% of its $73.2 million in expenses went to program services, 8.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear get its money?
Of $77.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 87.6% came from contributions and grants (including 87.6% from government grants) and 7.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is International Center for Diarrhoeal Disease Resear a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 98-0041019 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512809349300601 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423009349300307 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323059349300217 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202321369349301712 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202312829349300301 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 98-0041019: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.