Masters Tournament Charities
Masters Tournament Charities reported $77.2 million in revenue and $8.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.87 went to program services, $0.13 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 86.8% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.2MFor context, the median across 237 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.05 programs, $10.89 management, $1.06 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $77MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.9% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 10.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.05 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 86.8% | 25.2% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 12.6% | 61.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $365,322 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.14% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 100.2 | 14.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Masters Tournament Charities, inc. Oversees the management and operations of the augusta national women's amateur, llc "anwa", which conducts an annual world renowned international amateur golf tournament for women. The event was established and is operated to inspire greater interest and participation in the game of golf for women and supports amateur sports competition. The mtc provides funds for travel, expenditures, entry fees and other costs associated with participation in the tournament for amateur golfers
The patch project, llc (tpp) is wholly-owned by mtc and is established to strengthen the availability and quality of public golf in the community and foster even greater opportunities to play the game and work in the sport. Through tpp llc, mtc plans to hire world-renowned golf architects and make substantial capital expenditures to renovate and redesign the augusta municipal golf course. Another significant charitable and educational purpose of the patch project is to support the game of golf by enhancing the golf course management program of augusta tech. There were no expenses for tpp in…
1 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 611
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| NBC UNIVERSAL MEDIA LLC Media | $1,877,000 |
| CHAMPIONS RETREAT ARCIS LLC Recreations | $477,274 |
| SPORTSMEDIA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION Media | $355,680 |
| IBM CORPORATION Media | $312,074 |
| ACKERMAN GREENSTONE NORTH AGUSTA LLC Development | $291,618 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 162 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Masters Tournament Charities's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Masters Tournament Charities, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Masters Tournament Charities spent in 2024, $99.87 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- New York EdgeWoodside, NY · revenue $69M · programs 83.8% · FY2025
- State Fair of TexasDallas, TX · revenue $81M · programs 84.3% · 2024
- Goodwill Industries InternationalRockville, MD · revenue $67M · programs 86.9% · 2025
- T20 World Cup USAColorado Springs, CO · revenue $82M · programs 91.0% · 2024
- USA HockeyColorado Springs, CO · revenue $64M · programs 77.8% · FY2025
All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in Georgia
Questions people ask
How much of Masters Tournament Charities's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Masters Tournament Charities reported that 99.9% of its $8.2 million in expenses went to program services, 0.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Masters Tournament Charities get its money?
Of $77.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 86.8% came from contributions and grants and 12.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Masters Tournament Charities a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 99-3712591 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523219349310707 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 99-3712591: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.