Charity Impact Media

Home › Recreation & sports

Masters Tournament Charities

Augusta, GA · EIN 99-3712591 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Masters Tournament Charities reported $77.2 million in revenue and $8.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.87 went to program services, $0.13 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 86.8% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.2M

For context, the median across 237 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.05 programs, $10.89 management, $1.06 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $77M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 237 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.9%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.1%10.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.05
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
86.8%25.2%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
12.6%61.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$365,322
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.14%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
100.214.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
10 of 11100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$8.2M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $5,000 · revenue $9.7M

The Masters Tournament Charities, inc. Oversees the management and operations of the augusta national women's amateur, llc "anwa", which conducts an annual world renowned international amateur golf tournament for women. The event was established and is operated to inspire greater interest and participation in the game of golf for women and supports amateur sports competition. The mtc provides funds for travel, expenditures, entry fees and other costs associated with participation in the tournament for amateur golfers

$0 expenses

The patch project, llc (tpp) is wholly-owned by mtc and is established to strengthen the availability and quality of public golf in the community and foster even greater opportunities to play the game and work in the sport. Through tpp llc, mtc plans to hire world-renowned golf architects and make substantial capital expenditures to renovate and redesign the augusta municipal golf course. Another significant charitable and educational purpose of the patch project is to support the game of golf by enhancing the golf course management program of augusta tech. There were no expenses for tpp in…

1 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$77M$8.2M99.9%$69M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 10 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 611

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
NBC UNIVERSAL MEDIA LLC
Media
$1,877,000
CHAMPIONS RETREAT ARCIS LLC
Recreations
$477,274
SPORTSMEDIA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION
Media
$355,680
IBM CORPORATION
Media
$312,074
ACKERMAN GREENSTONE NORTH AGUSTA LLC
Development
$291,618

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 162 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Masters Tournament Charities's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Masters Tournament Charities, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in Georgia

Questions people ask

How much of Masters Tournament Charities's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Masters Tournament Charities reported that 99.9% of its $8.2 million in expenses went to program services, 0.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Masters Tournament Charities get its money?

Of $77.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 86.8% came from contributions and grants and 12.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Masters Tournament Charities a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 99-3712591 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523219349310707 · read the filing · XML

All filings for EIN 99-3712591: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.