Private foundation · EIN 46-1670702 · New Haven, CT · Return for the year ending 2023-12-31

Where The Melville Charitable Trust's grants went

It reported $12.9M in grants paid across 66 lines. WHOFUNDS matched 73.0% of those dollars to 29 recipient organizations.

View the 990-PF

What its filing says about applications

It did not check the 990-PF box for “only contributes to preselected organizations.”

Form of application
SEE FUNDING GUIDELINES AT HTTPS://MELVILLETRUST.ORG/WORK/INQUIRY
Deadlines
SEE FUNDING GUIDELINES AT HTTPS://MELVILLETRUST.ORG/WORK/INQUIRY
Restrictions
SEE FUNDING GUIDELINES AT HTTPS://MELVILLETRUST.ORG/WORK/INQUIRY
Website on filing
WWW.MELVILLETRUST.ORG

Contact names and phone numbers are on the filing itself. WHOFUNDS doesn't republish them.

Grants paid 61 published lines

RecipientPaidPurpose as filedMatch
Partnership for Strong Communities
Hartford, CT · EIN 20-0882009
$900,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame city 1.00
The Urban Institute
Washington, DC · EIN 52-0880375
$600,000PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTSame city 1.00
Forge City Works
Hartford, CT · EIN 26-1412551
$550,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame city 1.00
The Urban Institute
Washington, DC · EIN 52-0880375
$518,689PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTSame ZIP 1.00
Funders for Housing and Opportunity
Washington, DC · no confident EIN match
$500,000SUPPORT EFFORTS FOR FUNDERS FOR HOUSING & OPPORTUNITYUnmatched Help match
Amalgmated Foundation
Rockville, MD · no confident EIN match
$500,000PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTUnmatched Help match
Urban Strategies
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 43-1141027
$396,340PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTSame address 1.00
Urban Strategies
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 43-1141027
$396,340PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTSame address 1.00
Urban Strategies
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 43-1141027
$392,500PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTSame address 1.00
National Alliance to End Homelessness
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1299641
$360,000BUILD STRONGER SUPPORT FOR ENDING HOMELESSNESS IN USSame city 1.00
Economic Hardship Reporting Project
Brooklyn, NY · EIN 85-4054380
$300,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTExact name 1.00
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1234565
$300,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 1.00
Center for Land Reform Inc Dba Center for Community Progress
Flint, MI · EIN 27-0718458
$300,000COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOR LIBERATIONSame address 0.67
Grounded Solutions Network
Washington, DC · EIN 20-5513684
$300,000SUPPORT 3 CITIESExact name 1.00
Funders Together to End Homelessnes
Boston, MA · EIN 27-3033048
$300,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 0.90
Urban Strategies
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 43-1141027
$261,664PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTSame address 1.00
National Public Radio
Washington, DC · EIN 52-0907625
$250,000HOMELESSNESS PROGRAMMINGSame address 1.00
National Low Income Housing Coalition
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1089824
$250,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 1.00
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1234565
$250,000FRAMEWORK FOR EQUITABLE HOMELESSNESS RESPONSESame address 0.71
National Fair Housing Alliance
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1676364
$250,000A TWO-YEAR GENERAL OPERATING GRANT OF $500,000 ($250,000 PER YEAR) FOR NFHA TO WORK WITH STAKEHOLDERS TO DISMANTLE EXISTING POLICIES AND SY…Same address 1.00
Housing Narrative Lab
Washington, DC · no confident EIN match
$250,000SHIFT PUBLICS BELIEF ON WHO BECOMES HOMELESSUnmatched Help match
Community Solutions
New York, NY · no confident EIN match
$250,000A TWO-YEAR GENERAL OPERATING GRANT OF $500,000 ($250,000 PER YEAR) TO FUND THE CREATION OF THE COMMUNITY RACE EQUITY PORTFOLIO WITHIN THE BUILT FOR ZERO TEAM, A MANAGEMENT-LEVEL SUB-TEAM WITH RESPONSIBILITY FOR DRIVING COORDINATION, ACCOUNTUnmatched Help match
National Low Income Housing Coalition
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1089824
$225,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 1.00
National League of Cities
Washington, DC · EIN 53-0226780
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 1.00
National Housing Trust
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1477599
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTExact name 1.00
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT · EIN 06-0699252
$200,000COMMUNITY LED PROGRAN DESIGN TO UNDERSTAND GBISame street 1.00
Amalgamated Foundation
Rockville, MD · no confident EIN match
$200,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTUnmatched Help match
Association of Black Foundation Executives
New York, NY · EIN 23-7156531
$175,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 0.98
Fair Share Housing Development
Mount Laurel, NJ · EIN 22-2743093
$150,000FSH WORK WITH HUDSame address 0.90
National Coalition for the Homeless
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1517415
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 1.00
Trust Neighborhoods
Kansas City, MO · EIN 85-2544201
$150,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame address 1.00
Amalgamated Foundation
Rockville, MD · no confident EIN match
$150,000PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTUnmatched Help match
Earn Inc (Dba Saverlife)
San Francisco, CA · no confident EIN match
$150,000APPLIED RESEARCH INITIATIVE - HOUSING INSTABILITYUnmatched Help match
Private Equity Stakeholder Project
Chicago, IL · no confident EIN match
$150,000PROJECT GRANTUnmatched Help match
Beyond the Bridge (Mass Housing & Shelter Alliance)
Boston, MA · no confident EIN match
$150,000A ONE-YEAR GENERAL OPERATING GRANT OF $300,000 TO SUPPORT BEYOND THE BRIDGE, A DOCUMENTARY ABOUT THE ROOT CAUSES OF AND SOLUTIONS TO HOMELESSNESS.Unmatched Help match
Amalgamated Foundation
Rockville, MD · no confident EIN match
$126,000PERC PROJECT MANAGEMENTUnmatched Help match
Connecticut Voices for Children
New Haven, CT · EIN 06-1435280
$125,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame street 1.00
Bipartisan Policy Center
Washington, DC · EIN 73-1628382
$125,000MEET THE MOMENT GRANT YEAR 3Same address 1.00
Forge City Works
Hartford, CT · EIN 26-1412551
$115,000FUNDING FOR FIRE BY FORGE RESTAURANTSame city 1.00
Point Source Youth
New York, NY · EIN 47-3748007
$100,000NYC DIRECT CASH TRANSFER PROGRAMSame address 1.00
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
Washington, DC · EIN 52-1234565
$100,000HOUSING & INCOME SECURITYSame address 0.71
Center for Leadership and Justice
Hartford, CT · EIN 06-0689693
$100,000RESIDENT ENGAGEMENT RE HOUSING ISSUESSame address 1.00
Habitat for Humanity
Jackson, MS · no confident EIN match
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTUnmatched Help match
Alliance of Black Led Cdfis
Orlando, FL · no confident EIN match
$100,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTUnmatched Help match
Youth Action Hub (Institute for Community Research)
Hartford, CT · no confident EIN match
$100,000TO BUILD AND SHIFT POWER OF EXTREMELY LOW-INCOME BIPOC AND LGBTQ+ YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULTS WITH LIVED EXPERTISE BY SUPPORTING A RESEARCH AND POLICY ADVOCACY NETWORK.Unmatched Help match
Center for Childrens Advocacy
Hartford, CT · EIN 06-1489575
$80,000SYSTEMIC REFORM FOR YOUTH HOUSINGSame address 1.00
Up for Growth
Washington, DC · EIN 83-1381367
$80,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame ZIP 1.00
Invisible People
Los Angeles, CA · EIN 27-2079758
$75,000GENERAL OPERATING GRANTSame city 1.00
Connecticut Public Broadcasting
Hartford, CT · EIN 06-0758938
$60,000MEET THE MOMENT GRANT YEAR 3Same address 1.00
National Institute of Minority Economic Development
Durham, NC · EIN 56-1579041
$30,000PERC TECHNICAL ASSISTANCESame city 1.00

5 more lines ($700K) aren't listed because the payee name as filed could identify a private person.

Foundations that fund the same organizations

  1. Amazonsmile Foundation Seattle, WA
    20 recipients in common
  2. Annie E Casey Foundation Baltimore, MD
    9 recipients in common
  3. Jpmorgan Chase Foundation New York, NY
    7 recipients in common
  4. Conrad N Hilton Foundation Westlake Village, CA
    7 recipients in common
  5. The Kresge Foundation Troy, MI
    6 recipients in common
  6. The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC
    6 recipients in common
  7. The Jpb Foundation New York, NY
    5 recipients in common
  8. The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Princeton, NJ
    5 recipients in common

Where this comes from

Grant lines are from Part XV of this foundation's Form 990-PF (XML). The filing names each payee but gives no tax ID, so WHOFUNDS matched payees to the IRS Business Master File. Lines it couldn't match confidently are listed as filed. Method and limits.