Adopt a Student Foundation
Adopt a Student Foundation reported $13.2 million in revenue and $5.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.17 went to program services, $3.05 to management and general costs and $1.78 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 82.8% of the total. Revenue rose 312% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $5.3MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MOther revenue was negative: −$107K. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.2% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.0% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 1.8% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.01 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 82.8% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 167.6 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe purpose of the foundation and its distributions are to further educational purposes by providing financial assistance to cathedral high school for the school's general education mission including, but not limited to, scholarships, educational programs, professional development of teachers, extracurricular activities, services for students, and facility maintenance and improvements
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 67
Private foundation grants it received
6 private foundations reported grants to Adopt a Student Foundation totaling $89,400 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Adopt a Student Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Adopt a Student Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Adopt a Student Foundation spent in FY2025, $95.17 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Idaho Association for the Education of Young ChildrenBoise, ID · revenue $13M · programs 95.3% · FY2025
- Passages America IsraelAllen, TX · revenue $13M · programs 63.7% · FY2025
- Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami CampusMiami, FL · revenue $13M · programs 91.8% · FY2025
- The Cove SchoolNorthbrook, IL · revenue $13M · programs 86.8% · FY2025
- Sanford School of Medicine of the University of South Dakota Residency CorSioux Falls, SD · revenue $13M · programs 99.0% · FY2025
All education charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of Adopt a Student Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Adopt a Student Foundation reported that 95.2% of its $5.3 million in expenses went to program services, 3.0% to management and general and 1.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Adopt a Student Foundation get its money?
Of $13.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 82.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Adopt a Student Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 04-6665080 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600669349300800 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202520169349301912 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202410559349300316 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202300849349300215 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202200879349300275 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202100889349300850 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 04-6665080: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.