Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children reported $13.2 million in revenue and $12.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.30 went to program services, $4.57 to management and general costs and $0.13 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.0% of the total. Government grants made up 91.9%. Revenue rose 121% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 4.6% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 91.9% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.8 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 19 of 19 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseImprove the quality of early child care and learning by providing scholarships to child care providers for college degrees and credentials, other training, mentoring and child care facility improvements. The scholarships increase educational level of child care providers and reduce turnover in child care centers through commitment to remain at the center during scholarship period
Research, planning, collaboration and coordination on early childhood systems across the state of idaho. One goal is to improve early literacy and school readiness. Grants awarded to local community collaboratives to assess their early learning systems and resources to develop local strategic action plans to guide their future efforts. Provided training webinars and materials to early learning professionals at no cost to them
The idaho childcare program (iccp) received 20,000 calls regarding child care issues including vendor specialists, referral specialists and regional offices. Idaho aeyc ensures that child care providers and idaho state licensed facilities participating in icp meet all of the rules/codes as specified by the idaho department of labor relations to iccp and state licensing
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b19 · 19 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 535
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| ULTRA LABS LLC Database Development | $1,038,931 |
| Marzano Research LLC Research | $380,792 |
| ID43 Creative Inc Outreach | $129,999 |
| DOWN TO EARTH DAD Education | $107,500 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children totaling $65,186 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children spent in FY2025, $95.30 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami CampusMiami, FL · revenue $13M · programs 91.8% · FY2025
- Adopt a Student FoundationBoston, MA · revenue $13M · programs 95.2% · FY2025
- Sanford School of Medicine of the University of South Dakota Residency CorSioux Falls, SD · revenue $13M · programs 99.0% · FY2025
- Passages America IsraelAllen, TX · revenue $13M · programs 63.7% · FY2025
- Bronx Community Charter SchoolBronx, NY · revenue $13M · programs 93.1% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children reported that 95.3% of its $12.8 million in expenses went to program services, 4.6% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children get its money?
Of $13.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.0% came from contributions and grants (including 91.9% from government grants) and 0.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 82-0409133 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600159349301960 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541049349301939 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421369349315677 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202312009349301301 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221339349302227 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131669349301553 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 82-0409133: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.