Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus
Also known as Green Springs & Kendall Greens High Sch
Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus reported $13.1 million in revenue and $12.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $91.76 went to program services, $8.24 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.7% of the total. Government grants made up 99.7%. Revenue rose 236% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 91.8% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.2% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 99.7% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 12.5 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 4 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus spent in FY2025, $91.76 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Sanford School of Medicine of the University of South Dakota Residency CorSioux Falls, SD · revenue $13M · programs 99.0% · FY2025
- Idaho Association for the Education of Young ChildrenBoise, ID · revenue $13M · programs 95.3% · FY2025
- Bronx Community Charter SchoolBronx, NY · revenue $13M · programs 93.1% · FY2025
- Adopt a Student FoundationBoston, MA · revenue $13M · programs 95.2% · FY2025
- Innovative Arts Academy Charter SchoolCatasauqua, PA · revenue $13M · programs 60.6% · FY2024
Questions people ask
How much of Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus reported that 91.8% of its $12.2 million in expenses went to program services, 8.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus get its money?
Of $13.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.7% came from contributions and grants (including 99.7% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Florida High School for Accelerated Learning-Miami Campus a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 26-4030054 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202543499349301214 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202500519349300825 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202400239349300890 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321339349300812 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241329349307839 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202120919349301662 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 26-4030054: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.