Eye and Ear Foundation
Eye and Ear Foundation reported $13.5 million in revenue and $9.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $85.48 went to program services, $7.51 to management and general costs and $7.01 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 79.7% of the total. Revenue rose 158% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.7MFor context, the median across 169 covered medical research charities: $87.02 programs, $12.87 management, $0.11 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 85.5% | 83.9% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 7.5% | 12.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 7.0% | 0.1% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 79.7% | 72.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 5.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $628,890 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.94% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 18 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 92.3 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 35 of 35 | 93.8% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGrants to department of otolaryngology and department of ophthalmology of university of pittsburgh's school of medicine and related programs at the university of pittsburgh and upmc health system to consistently improve the quality of scientific endeavors. In addition to grant making activity, the organization engages in fundraising activities to raise dollars to fund innovative research and improve access to care in the fields of ophthalmology and otolaryngology
Mission of mercy ("mom") is an annual two-day event providing dental, vision, and hearing services. During the fiscal year the following accomplishments included: vision: over 693 patients were seen and 552 individuals received free eyeglasses prescribed at the mercy pavilion. Hearing: 401 patients were tested and 289 individuals received a total of 576 free hearing AIDS. Otology: 107 patients were seen
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b35 · 35 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 636
Private foundation grants it received
21 private foundations reported grants to Eye and Ear Foundation totaling $9.8M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Eye and Ear Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Eye and Ear Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Eye and Ear Foundation spent in FY2025, $85.48 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Health Effects InstituteBoston, MA · revenue $13M · programs 87.7% · FY2025
- Center for Information and Study on Clinical Research ParticipationBoston, MA · revenue $14M · programs 85.0% · 2025
- Coalition of Cancer Cooperative GroupsPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $13M · programs 74.3% · FY2025
- The Jacobs InstituteBuffalo, NY · revenue $14M · programs 78.0% · 2025
- Friedreich's Ataxia Research AllianceSpringfield, VA · revenue $13M · programs 94.4% · 2024
All medical research charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania
Questions people ask
How much of Eye and Ear Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Eye and Ear Foundation reported that 85.5% of its $9.7 million in expenses went to program services, 7.5% to management and general and 7.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Eye and Ear Foundation get its money?
Of $13.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 79.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Eye and Ear Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 25-1439732 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631119349300923 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501119349300125 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401209349300530 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341359349303029 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201309349300340 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131249349301538 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 25-1439732: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.