Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Joy In Childhood Foundation
Joy In Childhood Foundation reported $14.2 million in revenue and $13.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $78.24 went to program services, $6.36 to management and general costs and $15.40 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 109.8% of the total. Revenue rose 139% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MOther revenue was negative: −$1.7M. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 78.2% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 15.4% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.13 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 109.8% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 6.8 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 15 of 15 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Foundation continued its grantmaking activities to ensure the basic needs of communities through hunger relief and children's health. For the period covered by this Form 990, the Foundation paid more than $10 million across over 300 organizations to provide relief to sick and hungry children and families
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 673
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| Dunkin' BrandsInspire Brands Management and staffing | $926,708 |
| Pier Sixty LLC Event venue management | $225,814 |
| Raise Away LLC Consignment travel services | $175,500 |
| CliftonLarsonAllen LLP Accounting services | $162,541 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
8 private foundations reported grants to Joy In Childhood Foundation totaling $131K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Joy In Childhood Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Joy In Childhood Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Joy In Childhood Foundation spent in 2025, $78.24 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Way of the MidlandsColumbia, SC · revenue $14M · programs 80.1% · FY2025
- The Education and Science FundSanta Monica, CA · revenue $14M · 2024
- United Way of North CarolinaCary, NC · revenue $14M · programs 95.7% · 2024
- Hidaya FoundationSanta Clara, CA · revenue $14M · programs 94.7% · 2024
- The Sprouts Healthy Communities FoundationPhoenix, AZ · revenue $14M · programs 99.5% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of Joy In Childhood Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Joy In Childhood Foundation reported that 78.2% of its $13.5 million in expenses went to program services, 6.4% to management and general and 15.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Joy In Childhood Foundation get its money?
Of $14.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 109.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Joy In Childhood Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 26-0593784 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602129349300710 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512109349302011 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432149349301418 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202302219349300520 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202212249349300406 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202122179349300647 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202001919349301815 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 26-0593784: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.