Morehead State University Foundation
Morehead State University Foundation reported $12.8 million in revenue and $6.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.13 went to program services, $11.48 to management and general costs and $2.39 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 51.4% of the total. Revenue rose 31% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.8MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.1% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.4% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.03 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 42.5% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 141.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 26 of 26 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGeneral fund - provided assistance to the various academic programs at Morehead State University
Scholarship fund - provided scholarships for eligible students at Morehead State University
Eagle athletic fund - provided assistance to the various sports programs at Morehead State University
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b26 · 26 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 510
- Volunteers Part I, line 626
Private foundation grants it received
22 private foundations reported grants to Morehead State University Foundation totaling $2.9M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Morehead State University Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Morehead State University Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Morehead State University Foundation spent in FY2025, $86.13 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The University of Virginia's College at Wise FoundationWise, VA · revenue $13M · programs 91.8% · FY2025
- NeighboursHighland Park, NJ · revenue $13M · programs 94.4% · FY2025
- University of Louisiana Monroe FacilitiesMonroe, LA · revenue $13M · programs 100.0% · FY2025
- Ridgeview Classical SchoolsFort Collins, CO · revenue $13M · programs 63.6% · FY2025
- The Preparatory Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $13M · programs 67.4% · FY2024
Questions people ask
How much of Morehead State University Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Morehead State University Foundation reported that 86.1% of its $6.8 million in expenses went to program services, 11.5% to management and general and 2.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Morehead State University Foundation get its money?
Of $12.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 42.5% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Morehead State University Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 31-1003236 as a 501(c)(3) organization (organization operated for a governmental college or university), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202533149349303863 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202443139349302324 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202303129349304280 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202243139349303889 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202133099349300723 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202033189349304258 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 31-1003236: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.