Casco Area Workshop
Casco Area Workshop reported $10.0 million in revenue and $6.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $98.94 went to program services, $1.06 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.1% of the total. Government grants made up 77.1%. Revenue rose 300% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.6MFor context, the median across 2,451 covered unclassified charities: $88.23 programs, $11.72 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2026 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.9% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.1% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 96.1% | 29.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 77.1% | 3.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.2% | 58.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $302,069 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 15.8 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseConducts a sheltered workshop for physically or mentally handicapped persons; and to contract for, arrange, sponsor, and furnish sheltered workshop facilities for physically and mentally handicapped persons, including employment for variety of disabilities
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5210
- Volunteers Part I, line 612
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Casco Area Workshop totaling $62 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Casco Area Workshop's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Casco Area Workshop, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Casco Area Workshop spent in FY2026, $98.94 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Odd Fellow Rebekah Home AssociationGreen Bay, WI · revenue $10M · programs 80.7% · 2024
- Our HomeHuron, SD · revenue $10M · programs 93.8% · FY2025
- Greene Acres Nursing HomeParagould, AR · revenue $10.0M · programs 89.7% · FY2025
- Make-A-Wish Foundation of North TexasDallas, TX · revenue $10M · programs 66.2% · FY2025
- Saint Thomas Health FoundationsSt Louis, MO · revenue $9.8M · programs 89.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Casco Area Workshop's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, Casco Area Workshop reported that 98.9% of its $6.6 million in expenses went to program services, 1.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Casco Area Workshop get its money?
Of $10.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, 96.1% came from contributions and grants (including 77.1% from government grants) and 0.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Casco Area Workshop a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 43-1063279 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, object 202632669349300628 · read the filing · XML
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202532799349300133 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202422699349301202 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202342859349301774 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202232879349300738 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202103099349303855 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202023149349300827 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 43-1063279: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.