Ch Allied Services
Also known as Boone Hospital Center
Ch Allied Services reported $438.3 million in revenue and $466.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $83.50 went to program services, $16.50 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.1% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $1,288,220 (CARDIOTHORACIC SURGEON). 297 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue fell 4% between 2021 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $467MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $438MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 83.5% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 16.5% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 99.1% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $1,288,220 | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 0.28% | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 297 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.0 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization operates a 392-bed full service hospital and employed physician practices located in columbia, mo. As a regional referral center located in the center of the state, the organization provides progressive healthcare programs, services, and technology to people in 25 mid-missouri counties. For the year ended december 31, 2024, the organization provided care to its community through 33,864 emergency department visits, 10,151 surgery cases and 13,318 admissions
The organization operates two physician service units, chas physician services, llc and boone physician services, llc. The employed physicians provide care to patients of the organization's hospital and various clinics
The health system provides care without charge to patients meeting certain criteria under its charity care policy. Because the health system does not pursue collection of amounts determined to qualify as charity care, these amounts are not reported as net patient service revenue and is instead an offset to patient service revenue
Highest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARDIOTHORACIC SURGEON Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $1,250,339 | $0 | $37,881 | $1,288,220 |
| RADIOLOGIST Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $1,234,976 | $0 | $37,915 | $1,272,891 |
| RADIOLOGIST Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $1,200,336 | $0 | $48,082 | $1,248,418 |
| RADIOLOGIST Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $1,199,942 | $0 | $43,389 | $1,243,331 |
| CARDIOTHORACIC SURGEON Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $1,202,538 | $0 | $12,749 | $1,215,287 |
| PRESIDENT/CEO Officer, 20.00 hrs/week | $682,291 | $0 | $48,318 | $730,609 |
| COO (LEFT 2024) Key employee, 20.00 hrs/week | $508,704 | $0 | $12,563 | $521,267 |
| CFO Officer, 20.00 hrs/week | $448,424 | $0 | $48,466 | $496,890 |
297 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Ch Allied Services (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $4.0M (Part IX, line 5).
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 52,876
- Volunteers Part I, line 653
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| MISSOURI CARDIOVASCULAR SPECIALISTS Cardiovascular physician services | $23,549,965 |
| CENTRAL MISSOURI PHYSICAL THERAPY Physical therapy services | $15,371,429 |
| MEDEFIS Staffing agency | $9,045,449 |
| MID AMERICA ANESTHESIA CONSULTANTS Anesthesia physician services | $8,405,811 |
| HUBER & ASSOCIATES INC Information technology services | $3,313,502 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 50 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Ch Allied Services's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Ch Allied Services, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Ch Allied Services spent in 2024, $83.50 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Commonspirit Mountain RegionPhoenix, AZ · revenue $437M · programs 84.6% · FY2025
- The Norwalk Hospital AssociationNorwalk, CT · revenue $439M · programs 92.3% · FY2025
- Covenant Medical CenterWaterloo, IA · revenue $436M · programs 88.1% · FY2025
- Common Ground Healthcare CooperativeDayton, OH · revenue $439M · 2024
- Salina Regional Health CenterSalina, KS · revenue $435M · programs 78.5% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Ch Allied Services's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Ch Allied Services reported that 83.5% of its $466.9 million in expenses went to program services, 16.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Ch Allied Services pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Ch Allied Services reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $1,288,220, for the role of CARDIOTHORACIC SURGEON (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Ch Allied Services get its money?
Of $438.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants (including 0.0% from government grants) and 99.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Ch Allied Services a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 43-1279063 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503189349309080 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413199349309931 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303189349301940 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213429349301126 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 43-1279063: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.