Belknap Ministries
Also known as Inspired Vision Compassion Center Inspired Vision Church
Belknap Ministries reported $33.9 million in revenue and $33.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 6495% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $34MFor context, the median across 290 covered religion-related charities: $88.39 programs, $9.62 management, $1.99 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $34MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 86.0% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 9.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 83.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $276,040 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.40% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.2 | 12.7 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 7 | 90.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseInspired Vision Compassion Center serves about 50 or more new families each day coming to register for groceries. It is financially a big responsibility to care for the needy. In 2024, we had cash donations of 654,432.92. On that amount we gave away, over 15,277,846 pounds of food, valued at 33,299,928.01. Last year we had families come through about 500,000 times for groceries and other needs
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Belknap Ministries totaling $5,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Belknap Ministries's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Belknap Ministries, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Belknap Ministries spent in 2024, $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Amazing Facts InternationalGranite Bay, CA · revenue $34M · programs 78.8% · 2025
- Phoenix Gospel MissionPhoenix, AZ · revenue $34M · programs 78.8% · FY2025
- Catholic Community Foundation of Los AngelesGlendale, CA · revenue $33M · programs 88.7% · 2024
- Apartment LifeBedford, TX · revenue $35M · programs 92.6% · 2025
- Lionheart Children's AcademyBedford, TX · revenue $33M · programs 91.5% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Belknap Ministries's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Belknap Ministries reported that 100.0% of its $33.8 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Belknap Ministries get its money?
Of $33.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Belknap Ministries a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 45-2810447 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522889349300402 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413229349301106 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322849349302107 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243199349332309 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202200369349300325 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 45-2810447: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.