Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

Steelers Charities

Pittsburgh, PA · EIN 47-1052707 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Steelers Charities reported $2.9 million in revenue and $2.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.59 went to program services, $0.41 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 64.7% of the total. Revenue rose 340% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $2.3M

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $2.9M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.6%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.4%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
64.7%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
60.156.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$2.3M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $1.7M · revenue $1.0M

Actively promote youth sports, social justice and other charitable endeavors through donations received by the corporation and public support from 50/50 raffles at professional sporting events

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$2.9M$2.3M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$2.9M$2.3M99.6%$11M—
FY2024 ⓘ$11M$653K98.5%$11M—
FY2023 ⓘ$612K$636K99.4%$4,359—
FY2022 ⓘ$534K$561K100.0%$28,024—
FY2021 ⓘ$148K$130K86.5%$55,015—
FY2020 ⓘ$657K$625K100.0%$36,819—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Steelers Charities totaling $10M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Steelers Charities's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Steelers Charities, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Pennsylvania

Questions people ask

How much of Steelers Charities's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Steelers Charities reported that 99.6% of its $2.3 million in expenses went to program services, 0.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Steelers Charities get its money?

Of $2.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 64.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Steelers Charities a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 47-1052707 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631339349305998 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501329349304280 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202400249349301405 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202243569349301309 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202113159349302706 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202003099349300320 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 47-1052707: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.