Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

Nashville State Community College Foundation

Nashville, TN · EIN 62-1567873 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Nashville State Community College Foundation reported $1.7 million in revenue and $1.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $96.60 went to program services, $3.40 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 69.9% of the total. Government grants made up 36.1%. Revenue rose 38% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.8M

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $1.7M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
96.6%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.4%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
69.9%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
36.1%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported3
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
92.056.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 16100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$1.7M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

The Nashville State Community College foundation helps make the dream of attending and graduating college a reality. We bridge financial gaps and satisfy the educational needs of Nashville State students that are not met through state and federal funding. During 2024-2025 fiscal year, nscc foundation provided 352,130.76 through our beyond financial aide program that provided assistance for childcare, textbooks, transportation, emergencies, and a food pantry. Nashville State students were also awarded 216,748.72 in scholarships to continue their educational journey. In addition to beyond…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$1.7M$1.8M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$1.7M$1.8M96.6%$14M—
FY2024 ⓘ$11M$1.7M96.7%$14M—
FY2023 ⓘ$2.6M$1.7M92.0%$3.5M—
FY2022 ⓘ$1.6M$1.5M91.4%$2.1M$225,369
FY2021 ⓘ$2.2M$1.7M74.7%$2.2M—
FY2020 ⓘ$1.2M$1.1M90.1%$1.7M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

3 private foundations reported grants to Nashville State Community College Foundation totaling $4,397 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Nashville State Community College Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Nashville State Community College Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Tennessee

Questions people ask

How much of Nashville State Community College Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Nashville State Community College Foundation reported that 96.6% of its $1.8 million in expenses went to program services, 3.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Nashville State Community College Foundation get its money?

Of $1.7 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 69.9% came from contributions and grants (including 36.1% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Nashville State Community College Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 62-1567873 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641359349313494 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521359349315022 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421369349309437 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202330959349300748 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210809349300956 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202130159349300303 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 62-1567873: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.